Skip to Content
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Bill C-34, An Act to give effect to the Tsawwassen First Nation Final Agreement
    • Margo Novak, Negotiator, Indian and Northern Affairs, South Region (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
    • Michel Roy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 9, Victoria Building 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
    • Marc Boivin, Manager, Governance Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Lands and Trust Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Nathalie Nepton, Director, Band Governance Directorate (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Bill C-30, An Act to establish the Specific Claims Tribunal
    • The Honourable Chuck Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non- Status Indians (As an Individual)
    • Shawn Atleo, Regional Chief (British Columbia Assembly of First Nations)
    • Phil Fontaine, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Candice Metallic, Legal Counsel, National Chief's Office (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Lynne Partel, Acting Executive Director, Specific Claims Reform Initiative (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Tonio Sadik, Senior Policy Planning Officer (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Bryan Schwartz, Asper Professor of International Business and Trade Law, Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba (As an individual)
    • Robert Winogron, Senior Counsel, Justice Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 2, Victoria Building 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
    • Ronald Campbell, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • André Côté, Director (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examine matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examine matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examine matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Examine matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
    • Kevin Carlson, Assistant to Grand Chief (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
    • Chief Shirley Castel, Mathias Colomb Cree Nation (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
    • Elmer Derrick, Chief Negotiator (Gitxsan Nation)
    • Grand Chief Sydney Garrioch (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
    • Louis Harper, Legal Political Advisor (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
    • Catherine Palmer, Research Analyst (Gitxsan Nation)
    • Gordon Sebastian, Executive Director (Gitxsan Nation)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill C-292, An Act to implement the Kelowna Accord.
    • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
    • Peter Dinsdale, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
    • Claudette Dumont-Smith, Acting Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Phil Fontaine, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 160-S, Centre Block 39-2 [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change