Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location Session  Note
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Dan Daniels, Deputy Minister, Department of Education, Culture and Employment (Government of the Northwest Territories)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • E. Rex Isaac, Band Councillor, Portfolio: Education (Walpole Island First Nation)
Room 257, East Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • Shawn (A-in-chut) Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Irving Leblanc, Acting Director, Housing and Infrastructure (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • The Honourable John Duncan, M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians ()
    • Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Innovation and Major Policy Transformation, Regional Operations Sector (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Ivy Chan, Director, Environmental Public Health Divison (Health Canada)
    • Gail Mitchell, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Michel Roy, Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
    • Paul Salembier, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • Dayle W. Bomberry, Senior Administrative Officer, Six Nations of the Grand River Territory (Six Nations Council)
    • Jim Bruce, member (Forum for Leadership on Water)
    • Bill Erasmus, National Chief (Dene Nation)
    • Nancy Goucher, Program Coordinator (Forum for Leadership on Water)
    • Joseph Jobin, Director of Livelihood (Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta)
    • Clayton Leornard, Legal Counsel (First Nations of Alberta Technical Services Advisory Group)
    • William K. Montour, Chief, Six Nations of the Grand River Territory (Six Nations Council)
    • Vaughn Paul, Chief Executive Officer (First Nations of Alberta Technical Services Advisory Group)
    • Merrell-Ann Phare, Executive Director and Legal Counsel (Centre for Indigenous Environmental Resources)
    • Verna Polson, Algonquin Nation Director (Quebec Native Women Inc.)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • Jay Benedict, Director, Department of Technical Services (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
    • Jason Henry, Senior Circuit Rider Trainer (Ontario First Nations Technical Services Corporation)
    • Bob Howsam, Executive Director (Ontario First Nations Technical Services Corporation)
    • Steve Hrudey, Professor Emeritus, University of Alberta (As an individual)
    • Stan Louttit, Grand Chief, Mushkegowuk Council (As an individual)
    • Michael Mitchell, Grand Chief (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
    • Lyle Whitefish, Vice-Chief (Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • Christopher Devlin, Executive Member, National Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
    • Twila Gaudet, Consultation Liaison Officer (Kwilmu'kw Maw-Klusuaqn-Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative)
    • Randall Phillips, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
    • Joshua Shoemaker, Policy Analyst (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
    • Laurie Suitor, Water and Wastewater Coordinator (Kwilmu'kw Maw-Klusuaqn-Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • Cameron Alexis, Chief, Chiefs Committee on Water (Assembly of Treaty Chiefs of Alberta)
    • Michael Anderson, Research Director (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak, Inc.)
    • Marie-Ann Bowden, Professor of Law, College of Law, University of Saskatchewan (As an individual)
    • David Harper, Grand Chief (Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak, Inc.)
    • Clayton D. Leonard, Counsel (Assembly of Treaty Chiefs of Alberta)
    • Theresa McClenaghan, Executive Director and Legal Counsel (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
    • John Paul, Executive Director (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • Chief Robert Chamberlin, Vice-President (Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs)
    • Ron Evans, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
    • Jane Fulford, Vice-President, Aboriginal Governance (Institute on Governance)
    • John Graham, Senior Associate (Institute on Governance)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
  • Bill S-11, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on first nation lands.
    • Shawn (A-in-chut) Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Johanna Lazore, Senior Advisor (Chiefs of Ontario)
    • Irving Leblanc, Director of Infrastructure (Assembly of First Nations)
    • David Nahwegahbow, Senior Legal Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Angus Toulouse, Regional Chief of Ontario (Chiefs of Ontario)
Room 160-S, Centre Block 40-3 [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting]
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change