Skip to Content
Printer-Friendly Version

Meeting Schedule

Date / Time Studies & Bills Location  Note
  • Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
  • Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room B45, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Trevor Dubois (As an Individual)
    • Megan Hébert-Lefebvre (As an Individual)
    • Karlee Johnson (As an Individual)
    • Jukipa Kotierk (As an Individual)
    • Aurora Leddy (As an Individual)
    • Christine Luza (As an Individual)
    • Taylor Morriseau (As an Individual)
    • Richard Pellissier-Lush (As an Individual)
Room W120, 1 Wellington St. [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
    • Consideration of a draft report
  • Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room W110, 1 Wellington St. [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
    • Grand Chief Edward John, Political Executive Member (First Nations Summit)
    • Dwight Newman, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
    • Mauro Barelli, Senior Lecturer, City Law School, University of London (As an Individual)
    • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
    • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
    • Joshua Nichols, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
    • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
    • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
    • Wilton Littlechild, Grand Chief, Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations (As an Individual)
    • Koren Marriott, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Ross Pattee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Romeo Saganash, Member of Parliament for Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou, Sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
    • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
    • The Honourable Murray Sinclair, Senator (As an Individual)
    • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
    • Veldon Coburn, Faculty member, School of Indigenous and Canadian Studies, Carleton University (As an Individual)
    • Okimaw Henry Lewis, Chief (Onion Lake Cree Nation)
    • Craig Makinaw, Chief (Ermineskin Cree Nation)
    • François Masse, Director General, Strategic Policy, Cabinet and Parliamentary Affairs (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Jean-Pierre Morin, Departmental Historian, Strategic Policy Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
    • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Daniel Watson, Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
    • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
    • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [Link to the notice of this meeting]
In Camera
  • The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • The Honourable Seamus O'Regan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Hadley Friedland, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
    • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Naiomi W. Metallic, Professor and Chancellor’s Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
    • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
    • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
    • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Advocacy (Canadian Bar Association)
    • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
    • Jenny Tierney, Manager, Health & Social Development (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
    • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Consideration of a draft budget
  • The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • Holly Anderson, Guardianship Manager (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
    • Cheyenne Andy, Senior Youth Advisory member (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
    • Ashley Bach, President (Youth in Care Canada)
    • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
    • Marilyn Birch, Director of Child and Family Services (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island (MCPEI))
    • Kayla Frank, Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • Jennifer Cox, Barrister and Solicitor, Project Lead- Enhanced Child Family Initiative (Mi’kmaq Rights Initiative)
    • Richard Gray, Manager, Social Services (First Nations of Quebec and Labrador Health and Social Services Commission)
    • Jason LeBlanc, Executive Director (Tungasuvvingat Inuit)
    • Paul Morris, Lead Counsel (Mi'kmaw Family and Children Services of Nova Scotia)
    • Paul Prosper, Chief (Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation)
    • Billie Schibler, Chief Executive Officer (Métis Child and Family Services Authority)
    • The Honourable Elisapee Sheutiapik, Minister for Family Services and Government House Leader (Government of Nunavut)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
    • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
    • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
    • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
    • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
  • The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • Joel Abram, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
    • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Lisa Cooper, Chief, Native Council of PEI and CAP Board Member (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Arlen Dumas, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
    • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
    • David Pratt, Vice Chief (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
    • Kyle Prettyshield, Health and Social Director (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
    • Raymond Shingoose, Director of Yorkton Tribal Council Child and Family Services (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
    • Cindy Blackstock, Executive Director (First Nations Child and Family Caring Society of Canada)
    • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Kevin Hart, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Melissa Lambert-Tenasco, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Virginia Lomax, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Kevin Page, President and CEO (Institute of Fiscal Studies and Democracy)
    • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Senior Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux, Formerly the Minister’s Special Representative on Child Welfare (As an Individual)
    • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • Blake Desjarlais, Director of Public & National Affairs (Métis Settlements General Council)
    • Shannon Gullberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of the Northwest Territories)
    • Tina Jules, Director, Yukon Native Language Centre (Council of Yukon First Nations)
    • Helen Klengenberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of Nunavut)
    • Corinne McKay, Secretary-Treasurer (Nisga'a Lisims Government)
    • David Morin, Curriculum Developer (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
    • Karon Shmon, Director, Publishing (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
    • Lorena Sekwan Fontaine, Indigenous Academic Lead, Associate Professor, University of Winnipeg (As an Individual)
    • Susanne Gressner, Research and Development, Linguist (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
    • Tracey Herbert, Chief Executive Officer (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
    • Robert Matthew, Principal (T'selcéwtqen Clleq'mel'ten/Chief Atahm School)
    • Imelda Perley, Elder-in-Residence, Mi'kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre, University of New Brunswick (As an Individual)
    • Wanda Wilson, President (Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • Susan Enuaraq, Senior Advisor, Inuktut (Government of Nunavut)
    • Ellen Gabriel, Representative (Kontinónhstats - The Mohawk Language Custodian Association from Kanehsatà:ke)
    • The Honourable David Joanasie, Minister of Languages, Minister of Culture and Heritage and Minister of Education (Government of Nunavut)
    • Aluki Kotierk, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
    • Jordan Lachler, Director (Canadian Indigenous Languages and Literacy Development Institute)
    • Ian Martin, Professor, Glendon College, York University (As an Individual)
    • Rebecca Mearns, Dean of Education, Inuit and University Studies (Nunavut Arctic College)
    • Zebedee Nungak, Specialist, Language file (Avataq Cultural Institute)
    • Josepi Padlayat, President (Avataq Cultural Institute)
    • Karen Sandy, Director (Six Nations of the Grand River)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the interim of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • Tim Argetsinger, Political Advisor (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
    • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Roger Jones, Special Advisor to the National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
    • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
    • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Melissa Cernigoy, Senior Policy Advisor (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
    • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
    • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
    • Casey Hunley, Policy Advisor, Education (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
    • Allan MacDonald, Director General of Implementation, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • John Topping, Director, Strategic Policy Development Directorate, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Adrian Walraven, Acting Director General, Education, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building* [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room C128, Senate of Canada Building [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Pre-study of Divisions 11, 12 and 19 of Part 4 of Bill C-86
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Pre-study of Divisions 11, 12 and 19 of Part 4 of Bill C-86
    • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
    • Eric Grant, Director, Community Lands Development, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
    • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Marie Potvin, Legal Counsel (First Nations Tax Commission)
    • Leanne Walsh, Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness, Economic Policy Development, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Susan Waters, Director General, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Pre-study of Divisions 11, 12 and 19 of Part 4 of Bill C-86
    • Steven Aronson, Legal Counsel (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
    • Chief Nelson Genaille, Sapotaweyak Cree Nation, Manitoba (Treaty Land Entitlement Committee of Manitoba Inc.)
    • Chris Henderson, Executive Director (Treaty Land Entitlement Committee of Manitoba Inc.)
    • William McCue, Board Member, Lands Advisory Board (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
    • Meko Nicholas, Executive Director (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
    • Edith Spence, Manager, Lands Division (Opaskwayak Cree Nation)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Pre-study of Divisions 11, 12 and 19 of Part 4 of Bill C-86
    • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Eric Grant, Director, Community Lands Development, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Susan Waters, Director General, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
When the Senate rises but not before time shown above.
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Tony Belcourt, O.C., Former President, Métis Nation of Ontario (As an Individual)
    • Ellen Gabriel, Indigenous Human Rights Defender (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Noah A. Chapman, Executive Director (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
    • Bob John Fox, Liaison, Child and Family Services (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
    • Bill Lux, Chief Negotiator (Kaska Dena Council)
    • Michelle Miller, Treaty Coordinator (Kaska Dena Council)
    • Donald Morris, Chief (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
    • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
    • Mark Podlasly, Director of Governance (First Nations Financial Management Board)
    • Dana Soonias, Board Director (First Nations Financial Management Board)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Alastair Campbell, Senior Policy Advisor, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
    • Micah Clark, Legal Counsel, Nisga'a Lisims Government (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
    • Eva Clayton, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nisga'a Lisims Government (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
    • Les Doiron, Member of LCAC and President, Ucluelet First Nation (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
    • Max FineDay, Executive Director (Canadian Roots Exchange)
    • Aluki Kotierk, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Government response to the committee's report on The subject matter of Bill C-45, Cannabis Act
    • The Honourable Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction (Public Safety Canada)
    • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Eric Costen, Director General, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Secretariat (Health Canada)
    • Dr. Tom Wong, Chief Medical Officer of Public Health and Executive Director (Department of Indigenous Services Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Aaron Detlor, Lawyer (Haudenosaunee Development Institute)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Mike Aumond, Secretary and Deputy Minister, Executive and Indigenous Affairs (Government of Northwest Territories)
    • Garry Bailey, President (Northwest Territory Métis Nation)
    • Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Incoming Director (Norman Wells Land Corporation)
    • Roy Fabian, Chief (Kátl’odeeche First Nation)
    • Sherry Hodgson, President (Norman Wells Land Corporation)
    • The Honourable Bob McLeod, Premier of the Northwest Territories
    • Gladys Norwegian, Grand Chief (Dehcho First Nations)
    • Bob Simpson, Director, Government Affairs (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
    • Duane Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
Legislative Assembly of the Northwest Territories Great Hall, 4517 48 Street, Yellowknife NT [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Kim Baird, Owner (Kim Baird Strategic Consulting)
    • Cora McGuire-Cyrette, Executive Director (Ontario Native Women's Association)
    • Courtney Skye, Advisor (Ontario Native Women's Association)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
When the Senate rises but not before time shown above.
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Robert Russell, Senior Manager of Engagement (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
    • Ron Swain, Former National Vice-Chair (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Karen Loran, Chief (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
    • Ghislain Picard, Chief (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Kayla Bernard (As an Individual)
    • Bryanna Brown (As an Individual)
    • Amanda Fredlund (As an Individual)
    • Rae-Anne Harper (As an Individual)
    • Ruth Kaviok (As an Individual)
    • Kieran McMonagle (As an Individual)
    • Theoren Swappie (As an Individual)
    • Colette Trudeau (As an Individual)
    • Spirit River Striped Wolf (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Eric Guimond, Acting Senior Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs, Legal Services Unit (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Brian Craik, Director of Federal Relations (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Isadore Day, Ontario Regional Chief (Chiefs of Ontario)
    • Bill Namagoose, Executive Director (Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Paul Wertman, Advisor (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Consideration of a draft budget
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Jacquelyn Cardinal (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Veronica Rudyk, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Christopher Sheppard, President (National Association of Friendship Centres)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Jessica Gordon, Councillor, Pasqua First Nation (Idle No More)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-45, as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • The subject matter of Bill C-45, as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
    • The Honourable Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada and to the Minister of Health
    • The Honourable Ginette Petitpas Taylor, P.C., Minister of Health (Health Canada)
    • Eric Costen, Director General, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Secretariat (Health Canada)
    • Diane Labelle, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Stefan Matiation, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-45, as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
    • Steve Burton, Inspector, Criminal Investigative Psychologist (Tsuut'ina Nation Police Service)
    • The Honourable Senator Dennis Glen Patterson
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill C-70, Cree Nation of Eeyou Istchee Governance Agreement Act
    • Perry Billingsley, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Matthew Coon Come, Former Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Mandy Gull, Deputy Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Kaitlyn Hester-Moses, Youth Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • John Hurley, Partner (Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP)
    • Paul John Murdoch, Lawyer (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Bill Namagoose, Executive Director (Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee))
    • Sylvain Ouellet, Director General, Negotiations East Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Geneviève Thériault, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-45, as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
    • Chief April Adams-Phillips (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
    • Geela Arnauyumayuq, Support Person (As an Individual)
    • Mary Bird, Legal Aid Director & Area Director (Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services)
    • Philip Chief, Interim Director (Onion Lake Cree Nation)
    • Trevor Daroux, Chief Superintendent, National Aboriginal Policing Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
    • Josephine A. de Whytell, Barrister and Solicitor (Indigenous Bar Association)
    • Mike Fontaine, Vice President (IndigiCo)
    • Carol Hopkins, Executive Director (National Native Addictions Partnership Foundation)
    • Aluki Kotierk, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
    • Sara Loft, Vice President (IndigiCo)
    • Inspector Jason McAdam, Officer in Charge, National Crime Prevention Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
    • Howard Morry, Legal Counsel (IndigiCo)
    • Marilee Nowgesic, Executive Director (Canadian Indigenous Nurses Association)
    • Chief Ross Perley (As an Individual)
    • George Qulaut, Support Person (As an Individual)
    • Isaac Shooyook (As an Individual)
    • Derek Stephen, Executive Director (Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services)
    • Inspector Kimberly Taplin, Acting Director, National Aboriginal Policing and Crime Prevention Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
    • Louis Uttak (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block* [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Dr. Catherine Cook, Vice Dean, Indigenous Health, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences and Head, Ongomiizwin, Indigenous Institute of Health and Healing, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
    • Ainsley Krone, Children's Advocate (Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth)
    • Melanie MacKinnon, Executive Director, Ongomiizwin Health Services, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
    • Jack Park, Minister, Energy and Infrastructure (Manitoba Metis Federation)
    • Daphne Penrose, Children's Advocate (Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth)
    • Dr. Ian Whetter, Medical Lead, Ongomiizwin Health Services, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Neeginan Centre The Rotunda, 181 Higgins Avenue, Winnipeg MB [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Rachel Dutton, Executive Director (Manitoba Inuit Association)
    • Fred Ford, President and Board Chair (Manitoba Inuit Association)
    • Damon Johnston, Board Member (Ma Mawi Wi Chi Itata Centre)
    • Roberta MacKinnon, President (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
    • Garry McLean, Elder (Youth Parliament of Manitoba)
    • Ry Moran, Director (National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation)
    • Ryan Paradis, Executive Director (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
    • Adrienne Tessier, Premier (Youth Parliament of Manitoba)
Neeginan Centre The Rotunda, 181 Higgins Avenue, Winnipeg MB [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-45, as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
    • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
    • Randall Phillips, Chief (Oneida Nation of the Thames)
    • Bill Robinson, Executive Director (Indigenous Peoples Cannabis Association)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • The subject matter of Bill C-45, as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
    • Trevor Bhupsingh, Director General, Law Enforcement and Border Strategies (Public Safety Canada)
    • Eric Costen, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Branch (Health Canada)
    • Valerie Gideon, Acting Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Department of Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Diane Labelle, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Stefan Matiation, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Senator Murray Sinclair, Former Chair, Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada (As an Individual)
    • Marie Wilson, Former Commissioner, Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Rose Mary Cooper, Political Advisor to the Executive (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
    • Tracy O'Hearn, Executive Director (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Michael Ferguson, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • Joe Martire, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • James McKenzie, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • Glenn Wheeler, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
    • Consideration of a draft budget
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Bill C-61, An Act to give effect to the Anishinabek Nation Education Agreement
    • Evelyn Ball, Education Body Board Director (Chippewas of Rama First Nation)
    • Perry Billingsley, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Peter Coon, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Kelly Crawford, Director, Anishinabek Education System (Kinoomaadziwin Education Body)
    • Glen Hare, Deputy Grand Chief (Anishinabek Nation)
    • Blake McLaughlin, Senior Director, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Lisa Michano-Courchene, Education Body Board Director (Biigtigong Nishnaabeg First Nation)
    • Tracey O'Donnell, Anishinabek Education Negotiator (Anishinabek Nation)
    • Murray Pridham, Senior Negotiator, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Willie Blackwater, Director, Gitsegukla Band Council (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
    • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (The First Nations Financial Management Board)
    • Niilo Edwards, Executive Director (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
    • Sharleen Gale, Chair, Fort Nelson First Nation (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
    • Jackie Thomas, Member, Saik'uz First Nation (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Election of the chair
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Audio] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Government Response to the fifth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples entitled "We Can Do Better: Housing In Inuit Nunangat"
    • The Honourable Jean-Yves Duclos, P.C., M.P., Minister of Families, Children and Social Development (Families, Children and Social Development)
    • The Honourable Jane Philpott, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
    • Charlie MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
    • Michel Tremblay, Senior Vice-President, Policy, Research and Public Affairs (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
    • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Howard Sapers, Former Correctional Investigator of Canada (As an Individual)
    • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Val Napoleon, Law Foundation Chair of Aboriginal Justice and Governance and Director of Indigenous Law Research Unit, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
    • Fred Kelly (As an Individual)
    • Verna Porter-Brunelle (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Tagak Curley (As an Individual)
    • Viola Robinson, Former Commissioner, The Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Examination of federal government’s constitutional and legal responsibilities to Aboriginal Peoples
    • Michèle Audette, Commissioner, National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls (As an Individual)
    • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
    • Brian Eyolfson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
    • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Sol Sanderson, Senator (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Emma Buchanan, Coordinator, Ottawa Youth Engagement Committee (Youth Ottawa)
    • Theland Kicknosway (Youth Ottawa)
    • William Komaksiutiksak
    • Daxton Rhead (Youth Ottawa)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Brenda Gunn, , University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
    • Edward John, Grand Chief of Tl'azt'en Nation (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Associate Professor, Institute for Social & Economic Research, University of Alaska Anchorage (As an Individual)
    • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Andrea Andersen (As an Individual)
    • Jacquelyn Cardinal (As an Individual)
    • Perry Kootenhayoo (As an Individual)
    • Modeste McKenzie (As an Individual)
    • Tiffany Monkman (As an Individual)
    • Jennifer O'Bomsawin (As an Individual)
    • Stephen Puskas (As an Individual)
    • Holly Sock (As an Individual)
    • Chris Tait (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Miles Richardson, Director, National Consortium for Indigenous Economic Development, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Marie-Pierre Bousquet, Full Professor/Director, Indigenous Studies Program, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
    • William Wicken, Professor, Department of History, York University (As an Individual)
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
    • Clause-by-clause consideration
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
    • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
    • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Room 2, Victoria Building [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
    • Mary Eberts, co-author of Matrimonial Property on Reserve (As an Individual)
    • Lynn Gehl (As an Individual)
    • Nikolaus Gehl (As an Individual)
    • Lynne Groulx, Executive Director (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
    • Drew Lafond, Director (Indigenous Bar Association)
    • Emilie Lahaie, Staff Lawyer (Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto)
    • Kim Wakeford, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
    • Shelagh Day, Chair, Human Rights Committee and Co-Founder (Canadian Feminist Alliance for International Action )
    • Sharon McIvor (As an Individual)
    • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
    • David Schulze, Counsel for the plaintiffs and for the intervenors the Council of Abenaki of Odanak and the Council of Abenaki of Wôlinak: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General) (Dionne Schulze)
    • Kim Stanton, Legal Director (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
    • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
    • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Gaylene Schellenberg, Staff Lawyer, Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
    • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • James Daschuk, Associate Professor, Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies, University of Regina (As an Individual)
    • John Milloy, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Rebecca Jamieson, President (Six Nations Polytechnic)
    • Rongo H. Wetere, Consultant and Special International Advisor (Six Nations Polytechnic)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • John Morrisseau, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
    • Doris Young, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Frank Tester, Professor Emeritus, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • James Igloliorte, Retired Judge of the Provincial Court of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • David Newhouse, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Larry Chartrand, Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Michael Asch, Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
    • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
    • Joshua Nichols, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
    • James Tully, FRSC, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Political Science, Law, Indigenous Governance and Philosophy, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Study on best practices and on-going challenges relating to housing in the North
    • Consideration of a draft budget
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
    • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
    • Consideration of a draft agenda (future business)
  • Study on best practices and on-going challenges relating to housing in the North
    • Consideration of a draft report
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
In Camera
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
  • Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
    • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
    • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
    • Martin Reiher, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
    • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Room 160-S, Centre Block [ParlVu Video] [Link to the notice of this meeting] [Link to the transcripts of this meeting] [Link to the minutes of this meeting]
Partial In Camera
* Please note meeting changes.
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Unrevised information from meeting notice
Subject to Change
Subject to Change