Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Thirty-ninth Parliament, 2006

Chair: The Honourable GERRY ST. GERMAIN, P.C.


Tuesday, November 28, 2006
Tuesday, December 5, 2006 (in camera)
Wednesday, December 6, 2006
Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Issue No. 12

Ninth and tenth meetings on:

The involvement of Aboriginal communities and businesses in economic development activities in Canada

Twelfth (final) meeting on:

The Government of Canada's Specific Claims policy

First (final) meeting on:

Bill C-34, An Act to provide for jurisdiction over education on First Nation lands in British Columbia

INCLUDING:
THE FOURTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Bill C-34, An Act to provide for jurisdiction over education on First Nation lands in British Columbia)
THE FIFTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Final report of the committee on the Specific Claims process entitled Negotiation or Confrontation: It's Canada's Choice)


APPEARING:

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

The Honourable Jim Prentice, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians

WITNESSES:

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.:

Alastair Campbell, Senior Policy Advisor;

Brad Hickes, Acting Director, Economic and Business Development;

Glenn Cousins, Executive Director, Nunavut Economic Forum;

Okalik Eegeesiak, Director, Social and Economic Development, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami.

Grand Council of the Crees:

Jack Blacksmith, President, Cree Regional Economic Enterprises Co. (CREECO) and Chairman of the Board of Compensation;

Matthew Coon Come, member of the board.

Wednesday, December 6, 2006

As a panel:

EnCana Corporation:

Andrew Popko, Vice-President, Aboriginal Relations.

Forest Products Association of Canada:

Avrim Lazar, President and CEO;

Andrew de Vries, Director, Conservation Biology and Aboriginal Affairs.

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Paula Isaak, Education Jurisdiction Negotiator;

Lynne Huestis, Counsel, Justice Canada.

First Nations Education Steering Committee of British Columbia:

Christa Williams, Executive Director;

Nathan Matthew, Chief Negotiator;

Nancy Morgan, Legal Counsel;

Jan Haugen, Executive Assistant.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., Chair

The Honourable Nick G. Sibbeston, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Campbell, Dyck, Gill, Gustafson, *Hays, (or Fraser), Hubley, *LeBreton, P.C., (or Comeau), Lovelace Nicholas, Peterson, Segal, Watt

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)