Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

Second Session, Forty-first Parliament, 2013-14-15

Chair: The Honourable DENNIS GLEN PATTERSON


Tuesday, May 26, 2015
Tuesday, June 2, 2015 (in camera)
Wednesday, June 3, 2015 (in camera)
Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Issue No. 14

First meeting (final):
Subject matter of those elements contained in Division 16 of Part 3 of Bill C-59, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 21, 2015 and other measures

and

Forty-third and forty-fourth meetings (final):
Study on challenges relating to First Nations infrastructure on reserves

and

First meeting (final):
Bill C-63, An Act to give effect to the Déline Final Self-Government Agreement and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts

INCLUDING:
THE TENTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Subject matter of Division 16 of Part 3 of Bill C-59)

THE ELEVENTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Bill C-63)

THE TWELFTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(On-Reserve Housing and Infrastructure: Recommendations for Change)


WITNESSES

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

First Nations Finance Authority:

Ernest R. Daniels, President and Chief Executive Officer.

First Nations Financial Management Board:

Harold Calla, Executive Chair.

First Nations Tax Commission:

David Paul, Deputy Chief Commissioner.

First Nations Bank of Canada:

Keith Martell, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (by video conference).

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Allan Clarke, Director General, Policy and Coordination Branch, Lands and Economic Development;

Eiad El Fateh, Policy Analyst, Policy and Coordination Branch, Lands and Economic Development.

Department of Justice:

Jeffrey Clark, Counsel.

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Deline First Nation:

Leonard Kenny, Chief;

Danny Gaudet, Chief Negotiator, Deline Self Government;

Brian Crane, Legal Counsel, Deline Self Government (Gowlings).

Deline Land Corporation:

Georgina (Gina) Dolphus, President.

Government of the Northwest Territories:

Ian Blackstock, Legal Counsel, Justice;

Fred Talen, Director Negotiations, Aboriginal Affairs and Intergovernmental Relations.

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Janine Dunlop, Senior Director, Northwest Territories Directorate;

Ian Hamilton, Senior Negotiator, Northwest Territories Directorate.

Department of Finance Canada:

Sara Gill, Senior Tax Policy Officer, Aboriginal Tax Policy Section.

Department of Justice:

Daniel Pagowski, Counsel, Negotiations and Northern Affairs;

MaryJean Rolando, Counsel, Negotiations and Northern Affairs.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Dennis Glen Patterson, Chair

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Beyak, *Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), *Cowan (or Fraser), Enverga, Lovelace Nicholas, Moore, Ngo, Raine, Sibbeston, Tannas

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Beyak replaced the Honourable Senator Stewart Olsen (June 2, 2015).

The Honourable Senator Stewart Olsen replaced the Honourable Senator Beyak (June 1, 2015).

The Honourable Senator Enverga replaced the Honourable Senator Lang (May 26, 2015).

The Honourable Senator Beyak replaced the Honourable Senator Ataullahjan (May 26, 2015).

The Honourable Senator Lang replaced the Honourable Senator Enverga (May 25, 2015).

The Honourable Senator Ataullahjan replaced the Honourable Senator Beyak (May 25, 2015).