Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Forty-second Parliament, 2015-16

Chair: The Honourable LILLIAN EVA DYCK


Tuesday, November 29, 2016
Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Issue No. 14

Third, fourth and fifth meetings:

Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)


APPEARING:

The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs


WITNESSES

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada:

Joëlle Montminy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector;

Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector;

Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management;

Effie Panousos, Senior Policy Analyst, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector.

Department of Justice Canada:

Martin Reiher, General Counsel.

Women's Legal Education and Action Fund:

Kim Stanton, Legal Director;

Krista Nerland, Associate, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP .

Canadian Bar Association:

David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section;

Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform.

As an individual:

Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University;

Sharon McIvor.

Quebec Native Women Inc.:

Viviane Michel, President;

Cynthia Smith, Legal and Policy Analyst Coordinator.

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada:

Joëlle Montminy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector;

Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector;

Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management.

Department of Justice Canada:

Martin Reiher, General Counsel.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Chair

The Honourable Dennis Glen Patterson, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Beyak, *Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), *Harder, P.C. (or Bellemare), Lovelace Nicholas, Maltais, Martin, Meredith, Moore, Oh, Raine, Sinclair, Tannas

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5 and to the order of the Senate of December 7, 2016, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Maltais replaced the Honourable Senator Ngo (December 5, 2016).

The Honourable Senator Ngo replaced the Honourable Senator Enverga (December 5, 2016).

The Honourable Senator Lovelace Nicholas replaced the Honourable Senator Watt (November 24, 2016).