Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

First Session, Forty-second Parliament, 2015-16-17-18

Chair: The Honourable LILLIAN EVA DYCK


Monday, March 26, 2018
Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Issue No. 35

Third meeting:
Subject matter of Bill C-45, An Act respecting cannabis and to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Criminal Code and other Acts, insofar as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada

and

First meeting:
Bill C-70, An Act to give effect to the Agreement on Cree Nation Governance between the Crees of Eeyou Istchee and the Government of Canada, to amend the Cree-Naskapi (of Quebec) Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts


WITNESSES

Monday, March 26, 2018

Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated:

Aluki Kotierk, President.

As individuals:

Isaac Shooyook;

Louis Uttak;

Geela Arnauyumayuq, Support Person;

George Qulaut, Support Person;

Chief Ross Perley (by video conference).

IndigiCo:

Mike Fontaine, Vice President;

Sara Loft, Vice President;

Howard Morry, Legal Counsel.

Mohawk Council of Akwesasne:

Chief April Adams-Phillips.

Canadian Indigenous Nurses Association:

Marilee Nowgesic, Executive Director.

Onion Lake Cree Nation:

Philip Chief, Interim Director.

National Native Addictions Partnership Foundation:

Carol Hopkins, Executive Director (by video conference).

Indigenous Bar Association:

Josephine A. de Whytell, Barrister and Solicitor.

Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services:

Derek Stephen, Executive Director;

Mary Bird, Legal Aid Director & Area Director.

Royal Canadian Mounted Police:

Trevor Daroux, Chief Superintendent, National Aboriginal Policing Services;

Inspector Kimberly Taplin, Acting Director, National Aboriginal Policing and Crime Prevention Services;

Inspector Jason McAdam, Officer in Charge, National Crime Prevention Services.

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada:

Perry Billingsley, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government;

Sylvain Ouellet, Director General, Treaties and Aboriginal Government.

Department of Justice Canada:

Geneviève Thériault, Senior Counsel.

Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee):

Abel Bosum, Grand Chief;

Mandy Gull, Deputy Grand Chief;

Matthew Coon Come, Former Grand Chief;

Bill Namagoose, Executive Director;

Paul John Murdoch, Lawyer;

Kaitlyn Hester-Moses, Youth Grand Chief.

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP:

John Hurley, Partner.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Chair

The Honourable Scott Tannas, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Boniface, Christmas, *Day (or Mercer), Deacon, Doyle, *Harder, P.C. (or Bellemare), (or Mitchell), Lovelace Nicholas, McCallum, McPhedran, Ngo, Patterson, Raine, *Smith (or Martin), *Woo (or Saint-Germain)

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5 and to the order of the Senate of November 7, 2017, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Deacon replaced the Honourable Senator Pate (March 27, 2018).

The Honourable Senator Raine replaced the Honourable Senator White (March 27, 2018).

The Honourable Senator White replaced the Honourable Senator Raine (March 26, 2018).