Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Government Response, dated November 3, 2009, to the fifth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples, entitled New Voter Identification Procedures and Related Impacts on Aboriginal Peoples and Communities in Canada, tabled in the Senate on May 7, 2009
(2009-11-03)
Bill C-41, An Act to give effect to the Maanulth First Nations Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
(2009-06-17)
Wednesday, June 17, 2009 at 6:29 PM
  • The Honourable John Duncan, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development ()
  • The Honourable Chuck Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (As an Individual)
  • Lorne Beiles, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Charles Cootes, Chief, Uchucklesaht Tribe (Maa-nulth First Nations)
  • Eric Denhoff, Chief Federal Negociator (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Anne Mack, Chief, Toquaht Nation (Maa-nulth First Nations)
  • Violet Mundy, Chief, Ucluelet First Nation (Maa-nulth First Nations)
  • Tess Smith, Chief, Kyuquot/Checkleseth First Nations (Maa-nulth First Nations)
  • Gary Yabsley, Chief Negotiator (Maa-nulth First Nations)
Bill C-28, An Act to amend the Cree-Naskapi (of Quebec) Act
(2009-06-04)
Tuesday, June 9, 2009 at 9:29 AM
  • Honourable Chuck Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians ()
  • Denis Blanchette, Legal Counsel (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Deborah Corber, Counsel, Agent of the Attorney General of Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Brian Craik, Director of Federal Relations (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Marianne Kroes, Counsel (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Matthew Mukash, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Bill Namagoose, Executive Director (Grand Council of the Crees)
  • Damon Rourke, Acting Director, Implementation Planning and Negotiations and James Bay Implementation Office (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Wertman, Advisor (Oujé-Bougoumou Cree Nation)
Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Indian Oil and Gas Act
(2009-04-23)
Tuesday, May 5, 2009 at 9:30 AM
  • David Bearspaw, Chief, Bearspaw Band (Stoney Nakoda First Nations)
  • Wayne Faithful, Councillor, Frog Lake First Nation (Indian Resource Council)
  • Roy Fox, President & Chief Executive Officer (Indian Resource Council)
  • Ernold Gray, Chair (Indian Resource Council)
  • Bruce Labelle, Chief, Chiniki Band (Stoney Nakoda First Nations)
  • Clifford Poucette, Chief, Wesley Band (Stoney Nakoda First Nations)
  • Douglas Rae, Legal Council (Stoney Nakoda First Nations)
  • Eugene Seymour, Coordinator (Independent Lobby for Amendment to the Indian Oil & Gas Act - 1974)
  • John Snow, Director of Oil and Gas (Stoney Nakoda First Nations)
  • Delbert Wapass, Vice Chief, Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations (Indian Resource Council)
Tuesday, April 28, 2009 at 9:34 AM
  • John Duncan, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development ()
  • Honourable Chuck Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development ()
  • John Dempsey, Director, Policy, Indian Oil and Gas Canada (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel (Justice Canada)
Study on the federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples and on other matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
(2009-02-25)
Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 6:30 PM
  • Betty Ann Lavallée, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 9:32 AM
  • Bev Clifton Percival, Negotiator (Gitxsan Treaty Society)
  • Elmer Derrick, Chief Negotiator (Gitxsan Hereditary Chiefs)
  • Tex Enemark, Advisor (Gitxsan Treaty Society)
  • Gordon Gibson, Advisor (Gitxsan Treaty Society)
  • Gordon Sebastian, Executive Director and Negotiator (Gitxsan Treaty Society)
Wednesday, December 2, 2009 at 6:00 PM
  • Shawn Atleo, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, December 1, 2009 at 9:32 AM
  • David Chartrand, Vice-President (Métis National Council)
  • Robert Doucette, President (Métis Nation - Saskatchewan)
  • Bruce Dumont, President (Métis Nation British Columbia)
  • Leah LaPlante, Vice-President (Manitoba Métis Federation)
  • Gary Lipinski, President (Métis Nation of Ontario)
  • Audrey Poitras, President (Métis Nation of Alberta)
Wednesday, November 25, 2009 at 6:37 PM
Tuesday, November 24, 2009 at 9:37 AM
Wednesday, November 18, 2009 at 6:35 PM
  • Frank Barrett, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Ronnie Campbell, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Sheila Fraser, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, November 17, 2009 at 9:33 AM
  • Christine Cram, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sara Filbee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Lands and Trust Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Wendy Stewart-Fagnan, Director, Office of the Federal Interlocutor (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Peter Traversy, Director General, Planning and Resource Management (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, November 3, 2009 at 9:34 AM
Wednesday, October 28, 2009 at 6:30 PM
  • Lynne Groulx, President, Indigenous Law Resource Center Inc. (As an individual)
Tuesday, October 27, 2009 at 9:30 AM
  • Chief Lawrence Paul, Co-chair (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nation Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Chief Noah Augustine, Co-chair (Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nation Chiefs Secretariat)
  • Chief Noah Augustine, President (Union of New Brunswick Indians)
Tuesday, October 20, 2009 at 9:42 AM
  • Stephen Gagnon, Director General, Implementation Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Kaludjak, Coalition Co-chair (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Kevin McKay, Coalition Co-chair (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Michel Roy, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Mike Smith, Chief, Kwanlin Dun First Nation (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
Wednesday, October 7, 2009 at 6:30 PM
  • Ellen Gabriel, President (Quebec Native Women Inc.)
  • Gilbert Whiteduck, Chief (Kitigan Zibi Band Council)
Friday, October 2, 2009 at 9:07 AM
  • David Bob, Chief (Nanoose First Nation)
  • Eugene Bryant, Councillor (Laxkw'alaams Band)
  • Ernest Clark Campbell, Chief (Musqueam First Nation)
  • Phillip Campbell, Chief (Boothroyd First Nation)
  • Randy Daniels, Chief (Malahat First Nation)
  • Sid Douglas, Chief (Cheam First Nation)
  • Donna Gallinger, Chief (Nicomen First Nation)
  • Violet Mundy, Chief (Ucluelet First Nation)
  • Janet Webster, Chief (Lytton First Nation)
Wednesday, September 30, 2009 at 1:15 PM
  • Eleanor Lowe (As an individual)
  • Bruce Mack (As an individual)
  • Cary Morin, Band Manager (Alexandria First Nation)
  • Dennis Patrick (As an individual)
  • Leonie Spurr (As an individual)
Wednesday, September 30, 2009 at 9:50 AM
  • Ervin Charleyboy, Chief (Alexis Creek First Nation)
  • Theresa Hood, Interim Band Manager (Bella Coola First Nation)
Tuesday, September 29, 2009 at 1:16 PM
  • Larry Derrickson, Councillor (Westbank First Nation)
  • Virginia George (As an individual)
  • Joanne Teegee, Director (Saik'uz First Nation)
Tuesday, September 29, 2009 at 9:20 AM
  • Wayne Christian, Chief (Spallumcheen First Nation)
  • Tim Manuel, Chief (Upper Nicola Indian Band)
Wednesday, September 16, 2009 at 6:30 PM
  • Jerome Slavik, Barrister & Solicitor, Ackroyd LLP (As an individual)
Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 9:30 AM
  • Dr. Kim Barker, Senior Public Health Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Dr. Danielle Grondin, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Infectious Disease and Emergency Preparedness Branch (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Michelle Kovacevic, Director General, Strategic Policy, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • Anne-Marie Robinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
  • Shelagh Jane Woods, Director General, Primary Health and Public Health Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Health Canada)
Tuesday, June 16, 2009 at 9:31 AM
  • Johanna Lazore, Senior Policy Analyst (Chiefs of Ontario)
  • Angus Toulouse, Ontario Regional Chief (Chiefs of Ontario)
Wednesday, June 10, 2009 at 6:35 PM
  • Chief Ken Chalmers, Chair (Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council)
  • Robert Daniels, Chief Executive Officer (Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council)
  • Louis Harper, Legal Advisor (Manitoba Keewatinook Ininew Okimowin)
  • David Meeches, Chief (Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council)
Wednesday, June 3, 2009 at 6:29 PM
  • Kevin Daniels, Interim National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Tuesday, June 2, 2009 at 9:29 AM
  • Jim Aldridge (As an individual)
  • Wendy Cornet (As an individual)
Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 2:13 PM
  • Mike D. Ahmo (As an individual)
  • Dwayne Blackbird (As an individual)
  • Chief Norman Bone, Chair (West Region Tribal Council)
  • Murray Clearsky (As an individual)
  • Joseph Maud, Councillor (Skownan First Nation)
  • Derek Nepinak, Chief (Pine Creek First Nation)
Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 9:00 AM
  • Chief Norman Bone, Chair (West Region Tribal Council)
  • Norman Bone, Chief (Keeseekoowenin Ojibway First Nation)
  • Murray Clearsky, Chief (Waywayseecappo First Nation)
  • Derek Nepinak, Chief (Pine Creek First Nation)
Tuesday, May 26, 2009 at 1:27 PM
  • Marcel Balfour, Chief (Norway House Cree Nation)
  • Kelvin Chicago (As an individual)
  • Elmer Courchene (As an individual)
  • Jean Courchene (As an individual)
  • Tommy Keesick (As an individual)
  • George Kemp, Chief (Barrens River First Nation)
  • Glenn Hudson, Chief (Peguis First Nation)
  • Renata Mecorise (As an individual)
  • Terrance Nelson, Chief (Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation)
  • Roderick Ross (As an individual)
  • Lou Ella Shannacappo (As an Individual)
  • Mary A. Starr (As an individual)
  • Leah Stevenson (As an individual)
  • Phyllis Sutherland (As an individual)
Tuesday, May 26, 2009 at 9:02 AM
  • Frank Brown, Chief (Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation)
  • Andrew Colomb, Chief, Marvel Colomb First Nation (Swampy Cree Tribal Council)
  • Grand Chief Norman Glen Ross, Chair (Swampy Cree Tribal Council)
  • Chief Emery Stagg, Chair (Interlake Reserves Tribal Council)
Monday, May 25, 2009 at 1:18 PM
  • Paul Chief, Councillor, Brokenhead Ojibway Nation (Treaty One First Nations)
  • Robert Daniels, Acting Chief Executive Officer (Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council)
  • Chief Glenn Hudson, Peguis First Nation (Treaty One First Nations)
  • Cyril Keeper (As an individual)
  • Gerald McIvor (As an individual)
  • David Meeches, Chief (Long Plain First Nation)
  • Chief Terrance Nelson, Roseau River First Nation (Treaty One First Nations)
  • Clifton Starr (As an individual)
  • Norman Traverse (As an individual)
Monday, May 25, 2009 at 8:58 AM
  • Ron Evans, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Donovan Fontaine, Chief (Sagkeeng First Nation)
  • Morris J. Swan Shannacappo, Grand Chief (Southern Chiefs Organization)
Wednesday, May 13, 2009 at 6:31 PM
  • Marc Boivin, Manager, Governance Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Lands and Trust Services (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Director, Band Governance Directorate (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, May 12, 2009 at 9:30 AM
  • Shawn Atleo, Regional Chief, British Columbia (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Karen Campbell, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of First Nations)
Wednesday, May 6, 2009 at 6:30 PM
  • John Graham, Senior Associate, Institute on Governance (As an individual)
  • Shin Imai, Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University (As an individual)
  • Bradford W. Morse, Professor, Ottawa University Law School (As an individual)
Wednesday, April 22, 2009 at 7:00 PM
  • Frank Barrett, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Ronald Campbell, Assistant Auditor General (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Sheila Fraser, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Wednesday, April 1, 2009 at 6:29 PM
  • Daniel Buteau, Coordinator, Elementary-Secondary Education (Council of Ministers of Education, Canada)
Tuesday, March 31, 2009 at 9:31 AM
  • William B. Henderson, Barrister and Solicitor (As an individual)
Wednesday, March 25, 2009 at 6:32 PM
  • Clarence Louie, Chief, Osoyoos Indian Band (As an individual)
  • Alan Clarke, Director General, Strategic Policy Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Christine Cram, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Egan, Director, Additions to Reserves Lands Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sara Filbee, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Rose Kattackal, Director General, Aboriginal Business Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Michael Roy, Acting Director, Programs & Procedures Directorate (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, March 11, 2009 at 6:29 PM
  • Belaineh Deguefé, Director General, Outreach, Communications and Research (Elections Canada)
  • Marc Mayrand, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada (Elections Canada)
Wednesday, March 4, 2009 at 6:35 PM
  • Fred Caron, Assistant Deputy Minister, Office of the Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Christine Cram, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Executive Director, Inuit Relations Secretariat (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Danielle Labonté, Director General, Northern Strategic Policy Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy and Strategic Direction (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, March 3, 2009 at 10:01 AM
  • Jane Badets, Director, Social and Aboriginal Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Andrew Beynon, Director General, Research Branch (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Cathy Connors, Assistant Director, Social & Aboriginal Statistics (Statistics Canada)
  • Eric Guimond, Senior Research Manager (Indian and Northern Affairs Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.