Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
Government Response to the fifth report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples entitled We Can Do Better: Housing In Inuit Nunangat
(2017-07-19)
Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
(2016-12-15) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Howard Sapers (As an Individual)
  • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • Val Napoleon, Law Foundation Chair of Aboriginal Justice and Governance and Director of Indigenous Law Research Unit, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
  • Fred Kelly (As an Individual)
  • Verna Porter-Brunelle (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 9:00 AM
  • Tagak Curley (As an Individual)
  • Viola Robinson, Former Commissioner, The Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 9:02 AM
  • Sol Sanderson, Senator (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Emma Buchanan, Coordinator, Ottawa Youth Engagement Committee (Youth Ottawa)
  • Theland Kicknosway (Youth Ottawa)
  • William Komaksiutiksak
  • Daxton Rhead (Youth Ottawa)
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Brenda Gunn, , University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Edward John, Grand Chief of Tl'azt'en Nation (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 13, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Associate Professor, Institute for Social & Economic Research, University of Alaska Anchorage (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Andrea Andersen (As an Individual)
  • Jacquelyn Cardinal (As an Individual)
  • Perry Kootenhayoo (As an Individual)
  • Modeste McKenzie (As an Individual)
  • Tiffany Monkman (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer O'Bomsawin (As an Individual)
  • Stephen Puskas (As an Individual)
  • Holly Sock (As an Individual)
  • Chris Tait (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Miles Richardson, Director, National Consortium for Indigenous Economic Development, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 9:06 AM
  • Marie-Pierre Bousquet, Full Professor/Director, Indigenous Studies Program, University of Montreal (As an Individual)
  • William Wicken, Professor, Department of History, York University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 6:49 PM
  • James Daschuk, Associate Professor, Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies, University of Regina (As an Individual)
  • John Milloy, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Rebecca Jamieson, President (Six Nations Polytechnic)
  • Rongo H. Wetere, Consultant and Special International Advisor (Six Nations Polytechnic)
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • John Morrisseau, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
  • Doris Young, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 9:00 AM
  • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Frank Tester, Professor Emeritus, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • James Igloliorte, Retired Judge of the Provincial Court of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • David Newhouse, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Larry Chartrand, Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Michael Asch, Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, FRSC, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Nichols, , Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • James Tully, FRSC, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Political Science, Law, Indigenous Governance and Philosophy, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Bill S-212, An Act for the advancement of the aboriginal languages of Canada and to recognize and respect aboriginal language rights
(2016-12-01)
Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration)
(2016-11-17) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 9:06 AM
  • Marie-Pierre Bousquet, Full Professor/Director, Indigenous Studies Program, University of Montreal (As an Individual)
  • William Wicken, Professor, Department of History, York University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 17, 2017 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 3:34 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, May 16, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Mary Eberts, co-author of Matrimonial Property on Reserve (As an Individual)
  • Lynn Gehl (As an Individual)
  • Nikolaus Gehl (As an Individual)
  • Lynne Groulx, Executive Director (Native Women’s Association of Canada (NWAC))
  • Francyne Joe, Interim President (Native Women’s Association of Canada (NWAC))
  • Drew Lafond, Director (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Emilie Lahaie, Staff Lawyer (Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto)
  • Kim Wakeford, Policy Advisor (Native Women’s Association of Canada (NWAC))
Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 6:48 PM
  • Shelagh Day, Chair, Human Rights Committee and Co-Founder (Canadian Feminist Alliance for International Action )
  • Sharon McIvor (As an Individual)
  • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • David Schulze, Counsel for the plaintiffs and for the intervenors the Council of Abenaki of Odanak and the Council of Abenaki of Wôlinak: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General) (Dionne Schulze)
  • Kim Stanton, Legal Director (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
Tuesday, May 9, 2017 at 9:09 AM
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Staff Lawyer, Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 at 9:05 AM
Wednesday, December 7, 2016 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, December 6, 2016 at 9:01 AM
Wednesday, November 30, 2016 at 6:51 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, General Counsel (Department of Justice)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 9:02 AM
  • Sharon McIvor (As an Individual)
  • Viviane Michel, President (Quebec Native Women Inc.)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Krista Nerland, Associate, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
  • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Effie Panousos, Senior Policy Analyst, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, General Counsel (Department of Justice)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Cynthia Smith, Legal and Policy Analyst Coordinator (Quebec Native Women Inc.)
  • Kim Stanton, Legal Director (Women's Legal Education and Action Fund)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
Wednesday, November 23, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Frankie Cote, Senior Manager, Engagement (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Lynne Groulx, Executive Director (Native Women’s Association of Canada (NWAC))
  • Francyne Joe, Interim President (Native Women’s Association of Canada (NWAC))
  • Drew Lafond, Director (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Marilee Nowgesic, Special Advisor and Liaison (Native Women’s Association of Canada (NWAC))
  • Denise Stonefish, Deputy Grand Chief and Chair, Assembly of First Nations Women's Council (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Stuart Wuttke, General Counsel (Assembly of First Nations)
Tuesday, November 22, 2016 at 9:04 AM
  • Stéphane Descheneaux, Plaintiff: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General), The Abenaki of Odanak (As an Individual)
  • Joëlle Montminy, Former Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Effie Panousos, Senior Policy Analyst, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, General Counsel (Department of Justice)
  • David Schulze, Counsel for the plaintiffs and for the intervenors the Council of Abenaki of Odanak and the Council of Abenaki of Wôlinak: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General) (Dionne Schulze)
  • Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Tammy Yantha, Plaintiff: Descheneaux v. Canada (Attorney General), The Abenaki of Odanak (As an Individual)
Government response to the third report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples, entitled Border Crossing Issues and the Jay Treaty, tabled in the Senate on June 22, 2016
(2016-11-03)
Government response to the Twelfth Report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples, entitled: On-Reserve Housing and Infrastructure: Recommendations for Change, tabled and adopted in the Senate on June 23, 2015, during the Second Session of the Forty-first Parliament
(2016-05-05)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 7:03 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Lynda Clairmont, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Regional Operations Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Associate Deputy Minister (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • David Smith, Acting Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Study on best practices and on-going challenges relating to housing in First Nation and Inuit communities in Nunavut, Nunavik, Nunatsiavut and the Northwest Territories
(2016-02-18) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 at 9:05 AM
Wednesday, June 22, 2016 at 6:47 PM
  • Luisa Atkinson, Director, First Nations Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation )
  • Charlie MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation )
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General, Implementation Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Carla Staresina, Vice President, Affordable Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation )
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs Sector (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Toby Anderson, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Richard Boase, Inspector (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Lucy, Program Coordinator (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Kate Mitchell, First Minister (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 at 9:01 AM
  • Rasmus Ole Rasmussen, Senior Research Fellow, Specialised in regional development, regional analysis, statistical analysis, GIS, Arctic and Northern regions (Nordregio)
  • Ryan Weber, Senior Research Advisor (Nordregio)
Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at 6:55 PM
  • Jeannie Arreak-Kullualik, Director, Social Cultural Development Department (Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.)
  • Ray Girouard, Director of Commercial Sales (Kent Homes)
  • David Irving, Director of Business Strategy, Construction and Equipment Division (J. D. Irving, Limited)
  • Adla Itorcheak, Policy Analyst on Housing (Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.)
  • David Saucy, Vice-President, Construction and Equipment Division (J. D. Irving, Limited)
  • Clarence Synard, Vice President (NCC Development Limited)
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 9:08 AM
  • Debra Haltrecht, Acting Director, Housing Division, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Duane Ningaqsiq Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Robin Sinha, Director of Housing, Buildings and Communities, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Sharon Smith, Permafrost Research Scientist, Earth Sciences Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 6:46 PM
  • Trevor Bell, University Research Professor, Geography Department, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Mylène Riva, Assistant Professor, Department of Social and Preventive Medicine, University of Laval (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 6:42 PM
  • Olivia Ikey, Ungava Representative (Qarjuit Youth Council)
  • Louisa Yeates, Vice President (Qarjuit Youth Council)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 9:33 AM
  • Marc Bourret, President of Ltaa (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Michael Dyment, CEO of Ltaa (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Patrick Gagnon, Managing Partner of Parliamentary Group (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Madeleine Redfern, Mayor (City of Iqaluit)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 6:48 PM
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Glenn Cousins, Board Chair (Habitat for Humanity Iqaluit)
  • Alain Fournier, architect, director (EVOQ Architecture)
  • Jay Thakar, Manager, Indigenous Housing Program (Habitat for Humanity Canada)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Jeff Anderson, President and CEO (Northwest Territories Housing Corporation)
  • Roger Charland, Director, Federal-Provincial Relations Division, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Revi Lau-a, Manager Strategic Planning Policy and Communications (Northwest Territories Housing Corporation)
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 6:47 PM
  • Terry Audla, President and CEO (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Tim Brown, Director, Policy and Strategic Planning (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director, Northern and Aboriginal Policy (Conference Board of Canada)
  • Gershom Moyo, Vice President and CFO (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:29 AM
  • Morley Linstead, Director of Policy, Research and Monitoring (Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation)
  • Colleen O’Keefe, Director of Engineering (Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Wednesday, March 9, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Hilda Broomfield Letemplier, Member (National Aboriginal Economic Development Board)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 9:34 AM
  • Witness(es) to follow (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation )
  • Witness(es) to follow (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation )
  • Duncan Hill, Manager, Housing Needs Research (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation )
  • Elizabeth Logue, Director, Inuit Relations Directorate, Northern Affairs Organization (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General, Implementation Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs Organization (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 at 9:38 AM
Study on the federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples
(2016-02-02) Link to the briefs of this witness/study
Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Michèle Audette, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Brian Eyolfson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
Tuesday, June 21, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Whitehorse, Yukon (As an Individual)
  • Shelby Angalik, Arviat, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Iqaluit, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Jenna Burke, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island (As an Individual)
  • Mitch Case, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Kelly Duquette, Atikokan, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Justin “Jah’kota” Holness, Winnipeg, Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Katelyn LaCroix, Penetanguishene, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Tenille McDougall, Fort Macleod, Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Maatalii Okalik, Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Willie Sellars, Williams Lake, British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Caitlin Tolley, Kitigan-Zibi, Quebec (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Toby Anderson, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Richard Boase, Inspector (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Lucy, Program Coordinator (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Kate Mitchell, First Minister (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Grand Chief Abram Benedict (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Bill Erasmus, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Lisa Janes, Regional Director General, Northern Ontario Region (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • David Millette, Director General, Negotiations - Central, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Rasennes Pembleton, Researcher, Aboriginal Rights and Research Office (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • James W Ransom, Director of Tehotiienawakon (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 at 9:34 AM
  • Allan Clarke, Director General, Economic Research and Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Douglas Fairbairn, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.