Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 11, 12 and 19 of Part 4 of Bill C-86, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
(2018-11-07)
Wednesday, November 28, 2018 at 6:50 PM
Tuesday, November 27, 2018 at 9:02 AM
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Eric Grant, Director, Community Lands Development, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Marie Potvin, Legal Counsel (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Leanne Walsh, Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness, Economic Policy Development, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Susan Waters, Director General, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
Wednesday, November 21, 2018 at 6:46 PM
  • Steven Aronson, Legal Counsel (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
  • Chief Nelson Genaille, Sapotaweyak Cree Nation, Manitoba (Treaty Land Entitlement Committee of Manitoba Inc.)
  • Chris Henderson, Executive Director (Treaty Land Entitlement Committee of Manitoba Inc.)
  • William McCue, Board Member, Lands Advisory Board (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
  • Meko Nicholas, Executive Director (First Nations Land Management Resource Centre)
  • Edith Spence, Manager, Lands Division (Opaskwayak Cree Nation)
Tuesday, November 20, 2018 at 9:01 AM
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director General, Economic Policy Development, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Eric Grant, Director, Community Lands Development, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Susan Waters, Director General, Lands and Environmental Management, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
(2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 3:33 PM
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Mauro Barelli, Senior Lecturer, City Law School, University of London (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Nichols, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Veldon Coburn, Faculty member, School of Indigenous and Canadian Studies, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Okimaw Henry Lewis, Chief (Onion Lake Cree Nation)
  • Craig Makinaw, Chief (Ermineskin Cree Nation)
  • François Masse, Director General, Strategic Policy, Cabinet and Parliamentary Affairs (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Jean-Pierre Morin, Departmental Historian, Strategic Policy Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:01 AM
  • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
(2019-03-19) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:08 AM
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • The Honourable Seamus O'Regan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Hadley Friedland, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Naiomi W. Metallic, Professor and Chancellor’s Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Advocacy (Canadian Bar Association)
  • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Jenny Tierney, Manager, Health & Social Development (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Holly Anderson, Guardianship Manager (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Cheyenne Andy, Senior Youth Advisory member (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Ashley Bach, President (Youth in Care Canada)
  • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
  • Marilyn Birch, Director of Child and Family Services (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island (MCPEI))
  • Kayla Frank, Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Jennifer Cox, Barrister and Solicitor, Project Lead- Enhanced Child Family Initiative (Mi’kmaq Rights Initiative)
  • Richard Gray, Manager, Social Services (First Nations of Quebec and Labrador Health and Social Services Commission)
  • Jason LeBlanc, Executive Director (Tungasuvvingat Inuit)
  • Paul Morris, Lead Counsel (Mi'kmaw Family and Children Services of Nova Scotia)
  • Paul Prosper, Chief (Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation)
  • Billie Schibler, Chief Executive Officer (Métis Child and Family Services Authority)
  • The Honourable Elisapee Sheutiapik, Minister for Family Services and Government House Leader (Government of Nunavut)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Joel Abram, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Lisa Cooper, Chief, Native Council of PEI and CAP Board Member (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Arlen Dumas, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • David Pratt, Vice Chief (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Kyle Prettyshield, Health and Social Director (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Raymond Shingoose, Director of Yorkton Tribal Council Child and Family Services (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Cindy Blackstock, Executive Director (First Nations Child and Family Caring Society of Canada)
  • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Kevin Hart, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Melissa Lambert-Tenasco, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Virginia Lomax, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Kevin Page, President and CEO (Institute of Fiscal Studies and Democracy)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Senior Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux, Formerly the Minister’s Special Representative on Child Welfare (As an Individual)
  • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
(2019-02-28) Show Briefs
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Blake Desjarlais, Director of Public & National Affairs (Métis Settlements General Council)
  • Shannon Gullberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of the Northwest Territories)
  • Tina Jules, Director, Yukon Native Language Centre (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • Helen Klengenberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of Nunavut)
  • Corinne McKay, Secretary-Treasurer (Nisga'a Lisims Government)
  • David Morin, Curriculum Developer (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
  • Karon Shmon, Director, Publishing (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
  • Lorena Sekwan Fontaine, Indigenous Academic Lead, Associate Professor, University of Winnipeg (As an Individual)
  • Susanne Gressner, Research and Development, Linguist (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Tracey Herbert, Chief Executive Officer (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Robert Matthew, Principal (T'selcéwtqen Clleq'mel'ten/Chief Atahm School)
  • Imelda Perley, Elder-in-Residence, Mi'kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre, University of New Brunswick (As an Individual)
  • Wanda Wilson, President (Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • Susan Enuaraq, Senior Advisor, Inuktut (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ellen Gabriel, Representative (Kontinónhstats - The Mohawk Language Custodian Association from Kanehsatà:ke)
  • The Honourable David Joanasie, Minister of Languages, Minister of Culture and Heritage and Minister of Education (Government of Nunavut)
  • Aluki Kotierk, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Jordan Lachler, Director (Canadian Indigenous Languages and Literacy Development Institute)
  • Ian Martin, Professor, Glendon College, York University (As an Individual)
  • Rebecca Mearns, Dean of Education, Inuit and University Studies (Nunavut Arctic College)
  • Zebedee Nungak, Specialist, Language file (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Josepi Padlayat, President (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Karen Sandy, Director (Six Nations of the Grand River)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Tim Argetsinger, Political Advisor (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Roger Jones, Special Advisor to the National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Melissa Cernigoy, Senior Policy Advisor (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
  • Casey Hunley, Policy Advisor, Education (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General of Implementation, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • John Topping, Director, Strategic Policy Development Directorate, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Adrian Walraven, Acting Director General, Education, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
The subject matter of Bill C-45, An Act respecting cannabis and to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Criminal Code and other Acts, insofar as it relates to the Indigenous peoples of Canada
(2018-02-15) Show Briefs
Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at 6:46 PM
Tuesday, April 17, 2018 at 8:03 AM
  • The Honourable Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada and to the Minister of Health
  • The Honourable Ginette Petitpas Taylor, P.C., Minister of Health (Health Canada)
  • Eric Costen, Director General, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Secretariat (Health Canada)
  • Diane Labelle, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Stefan Matiation, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre
Wednesday, March 28, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Steve Burton, Inspector, Criminal Investigative Psychologist (Tsuut'ina Nation Police Service)
  • The Honourable Senator Dennis Glen Patterson
Monday, March 26, 2018 at 9:12 AM
  • Chief April Adams-Phillips (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Geela Arnauyumayuq, Support Person (As an Individual)
  • Mary Bird, Legal Aid Director & Area Director (Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services)
  • Philip Chief, Interim Director (Onion Lake Cree Nation)
  • Trevor Daroux, Chief Superintendent, National Aboriginal Policing Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Josephine A. de Whytell, Barrister and Solicitor (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Mike Fontaine, Vice President (IndigiCo)
  • Carol Hopkins, Executive Director (National Native Addictions Partnership Foundation)
  • Aluki Kotierk, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Sara Loft, Vice President (IndigiCo)
  • Inspector Jason McAdam, Officer in Charge, National Crime Prevention Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Howard Morry, Legal Counsel (IndigiCo)
  • Marilee Nowgesic, Executive Director (Canadian Indigenous Nurses Association)
  • Chief Ross Perley (As an Individual)
  • George Qulaut, Support Person (As an Individual)
  • Isaac Shooyook (As an Individual)
  • Derek Stephen, Executive Director (Nishnawbe-Aski Legal Services)
  • Inspector Kimberly Taplin, Acting Director, National Aboriginal Policing and Crime Prevention Services (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
  • Louis Uttak (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 6:48 PM
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Randall Phillips, Chief (Oneida Nation of the Thames)
  • Bill Robinson, Executive Director (Indigenous Peoples Cannabis Association)
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 9:05 AM
  • Trevor Bhupsingh, Director General, Law Enforcement and Border Strategies (Public Safety Canada)
  • Eric Costen, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Branch (Health Canada)
  • Valerie Gideon, Acting Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (Department of Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Diane Labelle, General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Stefan Matiation, Director and General Counsel, Aboriginal Law Centre (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
Study on the new relationship between Canada and First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples
(2016-12-15) Show Briefs
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, February 26, 2019 at 9:00 AM
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 6:50 PM
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at 9:05 AM
Tuesday, December 11, 2018 at 9:03 AM
Tuesday, December 4, 2018 at 9:06 AM
Wednesday, November 7, 2018 at 6:50 PM
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Tony Belcourt, O.C., Former President, Métis Nation of Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Ellen Gabriel, Indigenous Human Rights Defender (As an Individual)
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Noah A. Chapman, Executive Director (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
  • Bob John Fox, Liaison, Child and Family Services (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
  • Bill Lux, Chief Negotiator (Kaska Dena Council)
  • Michelle Miller, Treaty Coordinator (Kaska Dena Council)
  • Donald Morris, Chief (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug (Formerly Big Trout Lake First Nation))
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner (First Nations Tax Commission)
  • Mark Podlasly, Director of Governance (First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Dana Soonias, Board Director (First Nations Financial Management Board)
Wednesday, October 17, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  • Alastair Campbell, Senior Policy Advisor, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Micah Clark, Legal Counsel, Nisga'a Lisims Government (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Eva Clayton, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nisga'a Lisims Government (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Les Doiron, Member of LCAC and President, Ucluelet First Nation (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • Max FineDay, Executive Director (Canadian Roots Exchange)
  • Aluki Kotierk, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
Tuesday, October 2, 2018 at 9:00 AM
  • Aaron Detlor, Lawyer (Haudenosaunee Development Institute)
Wednesday, September 19, 2018 at 6:48 PM
Monday, September 10, 2018 at 8:59 AM
  • Mike Aumond, Secretary and Deputy Minister, Executive and Indigenous Affairs (Government of Northwest Territories)
  • Garry Bailey, President (Northwest Territory Métis Nation)
  • Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Incoming Director (Norman Wells Land Corporation)
  • Roy Fabian, Chief (Kátl’odeeche First Nation)
  • Sherry Hodgson, President (Norman Wells Land Corporation)
  • The Honourable Bob McLeod, Premier of the Northwest Territories
  • Gladys Norwegian, Grand Chief (Dehcho First Nations)
  • Bob Simpson, Director, Government Affairs (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Duane Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
Tuesday, June 19, 2018 at 8:59 AM
  • Kim Baird, Owner (Kim Baird Strategic Consulting)
  • Cora McGuire-Cyrette, Executive Director (Ontario Native Women's Association)
  • Courtney Skye, Advisor (Ontario Native Women's Association)
Wednesday, June 13, 2018 at 6:43 PM
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Robert Russell, Senior Manager of Engagement (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Ron Swain, Former National Vice-Chair (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
Tuesday, June 12, 2018 at 9:02 AM
  • Karen Loran, Chief (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Ghislain Picard, Chief (Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador)
Wednesday, June 6, 2018 at 6:49 PM
  • Kayla Bernard (As an Individual)
  • Bryanna Brown (As an Individual)
  • Amanda Fredlund (As an Individual)
  • Rae-Anne Harper (As an Individual)
  • Ruth Kaviok (As an Individual)
  • Kieran McMonagle (As an Individual)
  • Theoren Swappie (As an Individual)
  • Colette Trudeau (As an Individual)
  • Spirit River Striped Wolf (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 9:02 AM
  • Abel Bosum, Grand Chief (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Brian Craik, Director of Federal Relations (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Isadore Day, Ontario Regional Chief (Chiefs of Ontario)
  • Bill Namagoose, Executive Director (Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee))
  • Paul Wertman, Advisor (Grand Council of the Cree (Eeyou Istchee))
Wednesday, May 23, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Jacquelyn Cardinal (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Veronica Rudyk, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Christopher Sheppard, President (National Association of Friendship Centres)
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 at 9:05 AM
  • Jessica Gordon, Councillor, Pasqua First Nation (Idle No More)
Friday, March 23, 2018 at 1:58 PM
  • Dr. Catherine Cook, Vice Dean, Indigenous Health, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences and Head, Ongomiizwin, Indigenous Institute of Health and Healing, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Ainsley Krone, Children's Advocate (Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth)
  • Melanie MacKinnon, Executive Director, Ongomiizwin Health Services, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Jack Park, Minister, Energy and Infrastructure (Manitoba Metis Federation)
  • Daphne Penrose, Children's Advocate (Manitoba Advocate for Children and Youth)
  • Dr. Ian Whetter, Medical Lead, Ongomiizwin Health Services, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Friday, March 23, 2018 at 9:06 AM
  • Rachel Dutton, Executive Director (Manitoba Inuit Association)
  • Fred Ford, President and Board Chair (Manitoba Inuit Association)
  • Damon Johnston, Board Member (Ma Mawi Wi Chi Itata Centre)
  • Roberta MacKinnon, President (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Garry McLean, Elder (Youth Parliament of Manitoba)
  • Ry Moran, Director (National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation)
  • Ryan Paradis, Executive Director (Manitoba Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Adrienne Tessier, Premier (Youth Parliament of Manitoba)
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • Senator Murray Sinclair, Former Chair, Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Marie Wilson, Former Commissioner, Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 13, 2018 at 9:04 AM
  • Rose Mary Cooper, Political Advisor to the Executive (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
  • Tracy O'Hearn, Executive Director (Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada)
Tuesday, February 6, 2018 at 9:09 AM
  • Michael Ferguson, Auditor General of Canada (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Joe Martire, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • James McKenzie, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
  • Glenn Wheeler, Principal (Office of the Auditor General of Canada)
Tuesday, January 30, 2018 at 9:05 AM
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Wednesday, December 13, 2017 at 6:44 PM
Tuesday, December 5, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Willie Blackwater, Director, Gitsegukla Band Council (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Harold Calla, Executive Chair (The First Nations Financial Management Board)
  • Niilo Edwards, Executive Director (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Sharleen Gale, Chair, Fort Nelson First Nation (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
  • Jackie Thomas, Member, Saik'uz First Nation (First Nations Major Projects Coalition)
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Howard Sapers, Former Correctional Investigator of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • Val Napoleon, Law Foundation Chair of Aboriginal Justice and Governance and Director of Indigenous Law Research Unit, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Wednesday, September 27, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
  • Fred Kelly (As an Individual)
  • Verna Porter-Brunelle (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 9:00 AM
  • Tagak Curley (As an Individual)
  • Viola Robinson, Former Commissioner, The Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples (As an Individual)
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 9:02 AM
  • Sol Sanderson, Senator (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Emma Buchanan, Coordinator, Ottawa Youth Engagement Committee (Youth Ottawa)
  • Theland Kicknosway (Youth Ottawa)
  • William Komaksiutiksak
  • Daxton Rhead (Youth Ottawa)
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Brenda Gunn, , University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Edward John, Grand Chief of Tl'azt'en Nation (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 13, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Associate Professor, Institute for Social & Economic Research, University of Alaska Anchorage (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Andrea Andersen (As an Individual)
  • Jacquelyn Cardinal (As an Individual)
  • Perry Kootenhayoo (As an Individual)
  • Modeste McKenzie (As an Individual)
  • Tiffany Monkman (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer O'Bomsawin (As an Individual)
  • Stephen Puskas (As an Individual)
  • Holly Sock (As an Individual)
  • Chris Tait (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Miles Richardson, Director, National Consortium for Indigenous Economic Development, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 30, 2017 at 9:06 AM
  • Marie-Pierre Bousquet, Full Professor/Director, Indigenous Studies Program, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • William Wicken, Professor, Department of History, York University (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 6:49 PM
  • James Daschuk, Associate Professor, Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies, University of Regina (As an Individual)
  • John Milloy, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, April 11, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Rebecca Jamieson, President (Six Nations Polytechnic)
  • Rongo H. Wetere, Consultant and Special International Advisor (Six Nations Polytechnic)
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • John Morrisseau, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
  • Doris Young, Member of the Indian Residential School Survivor Committee (As an Individual)
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 9:00 AM
  • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Frank Tester, Professor Emeritus, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • James Igloliorte, Retired Judge of the Provincial Court of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 6:47 PM
  • David Newhouse, Professor, Trent University (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 at 9:03 AM
  • Larry Chartrand, Professor, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 at 6:46 PM
  • Michael Asch, Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Joshua Nichols, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • James Tully, FRSC, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Political Science, Law, Indigenous Governance and Philosophy, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 at 9:04 AM
  • J.R. (Jim) Miller, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Study on the implications of the potential legalization of cannabis on First Nations, Inuit and Métis communities
(2018-02-13)
Study on the federal government’s constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples
(2016-02-02) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 12:33 PM
  • Trevor Dubois (As an Individual)
  • Megan Hébert-Lefebvre (As an Individual)
  • Karlee Johnson (As an Individual)
  • Jukipa Kotierk (As an Individual)
  • Aurora Leddy (As an Individual)
  • Christine Luza (As an Individual)
  • Taylor Morriseau (As an Individual)
  • Richard Pellissier-Lush (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Holly Anderson, Guardianship Manager (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Cheyenne Andy, Senior Youth Advisory member (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Ashley Bach, President (Youth in Care Canada)
  • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
  • Marilyn Birch, Director of Child and Family Services (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island (MCPEI))
  • Kayla Frank, Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 6:47 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Eric Guimond, Acting Senior Director, New Service Offerings, Resolution and Individual Affairs Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Karl Jacques, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs, Legal Services Unit (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Martin Reiher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 6:45 PM
  • Michèle Audette, Commissioner, National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls (As an Individual)
  • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Brian Eyolfson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
Tuesday, June 21, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Kluane Adamek, Whitehorse, Yukon (As an Individual)
  • Shelby Angalik, Arviat, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Iqaluit, Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Jenna Burke, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island (As an Individual)
  • Mitch Case, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Kelly Duquette, Atikokan, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Justin “Jah'kota” Holness, Winnipeg, Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Katelyn LaCroix, Penetanguishene, Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Tenille McDougall, Fort Macleod, Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Maatalii Okalik, Panniqtuuq (Pangnirtung), Nunavut (As an Individual)
  • Willie Sellars, Williams Lake, British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Caitlin Tolley, Kitigan-Zibi, Quebec (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Toby Anderson, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Richard Boase, Inspector (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Lucy, Program Coordinator (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Kate Mitchell, First Minister (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Grand Chief Abram Benedict (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Bill Erasmus, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Public Safety Canada)
  • Lisa Janes, Regional Director General, Northern Ontario Region (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • David Millette, Director General, Negotiations - Central, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety Canada)
  • Rasennes Pembleton, Researcher, Aboriginal Rights and Research Office (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • James W Ransom, Director of Tehotiienawakon (Mohawk Council of Akwesasne)
  • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety Canada)
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 at 9:34 AM
  • Allan Clarke, Director General, Economic Research and Policy Development Branch, Lands and Economic Development (Public Safety Canada)
  • Douglas Fairbairn, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Claudia Ferland, Director General, Individual Affairs Branch, Resolution and Individual Affairs (Public Safety Canada)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Public Safety Canada)
Study on best practices and on-going challenges relating to housing in First Nation and Inuit communities in Nunavut, Nunavik, Nunatsiavut and the Northwest Territories
(2016-02-18) Show Briefs
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 9:01 AM
  • Brenda Macdougall, Chair, Métis Research, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 at 9:05 AM
Wednesday, June 22, 2016 at 6:47 PM
  • Luisa Atkinson, Director, First Nation Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Charlie MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General of Implementation, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Carla Staresina, Vice President, Affordable Housing (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, June 14, 2016 at 8:58 AM
  • Toby Anderson, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Richard Boase, Inspector (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • William Lucy, Program Coordinator (Torngat Regional Housing Association)
  • Kate Mitchell, First Minister (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Nunatsiavut Affairs (Nunatsiavut Government)
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 at 9:01 AM
  • Rasmus Ole Rasmussen, Senior Research Fellow, Specialised in regional development, regional analysis, statistical analysis, GIS, Arctic and Northern regions (Nordregio)
  • Ryan Weber, Senior Research Advisor (Nordregio)
Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at 6:55 PM
  • Jeannie Arreak-Kullualik, Director, Social Cultural Development Department (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Ray Girouard, Director of Commercial Sales (Kent Homes)
  • David Irving, Director of Business Strategy, Construction and Equipment Division (J. D. Irving, Limited)
  • Adla Itorcheak, Policy Analyst on Housing (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • David Saucy, Vice-President, Construction and Equipment Division (J. D. Irving, Limited)
  • Clarence Synard, Vice President (NCC Development Limited)
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 at 9:08 AM
  • Debra Haltrecht, Acting Director, Housing Division, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Dean Haslip, Director General, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa, Innovation and Energy Technology Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Duane Ningaqsiq Smith, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
  • Robin Sinha, Director of Housing, Buildings and Communities, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Sharon Smith, Permafrost Research Scientist, Earth Sciences Sector (Natural Resources Canada)
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 6:46 PM
  • Trevor Bell, University Research Professor, Geography Department, Memorial University of Newfoundland (As an Individual)
  • Mylène Riva, Assistant Professor, Department of Social and Preventive Medicine, University of Laval (As an Individual)
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 6:42 PM
  • Olivia Ikey, Ungava Representative (Qarjuit Youth Council)
  • Louisa Yeates, Vice President (Qarjuit Youth Council)
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 9:33 AM
  • Marc Bourret, President of Ltaa (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Michael Dyment, CEO of Ltaa (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Patrick Gagnon, Managing Partner of Parliamentary Group (The Parliamentary Group)
  • Madeleine Redfern, Mayor (City of Iqaluit)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 6:48 PM
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Glenn Cousins, Board Chair (Habitat for Humanity Iqaluit)
  • Alain Fournier, architect, director (EVOQ Architecture)
  • Jay Thakar, Manager, Indigenous Housing Program (Habitat for Humanity Canada)
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 6:51 PM
Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at 9:35 AM
  • Jeff Anderson, President and CEO (Northwest Territories Housing Corporation)
  • Roger Charland, Director, Federal-Provincial Relations Division, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Assistant Deputy Minister, Federal-Provincial Relations and Social Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Revi Lau-a, Manager Strategic Planning Policy and Communications (Northwest Territories Housing Corporation)
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 6:47 PM
  • Terry Audla, President and CEO (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Tim Brown, Director, Policy and Strategic Planning (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
  • Christopher Duschenes, Director, Northern and Aboriginal Policy (Conference Board of Canada)
  • Gershom Moyo, Vice President and CFO (Nunavut Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 9:29 AM
  • Morley Linstead, Director of Policy, Research and Monitoring (Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Colleen O'Keefe, Director of Engineering (Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation)
Wednesday, March 9, 2016 at 6:48 PM
  • Hilda Broomfield Letemplier, Board Member (National Indigenous Economic Development Board)
Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 9:34 AM
  • Witness(es) to follow (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Witness(es) to follow (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Duncan Hill, Manager, Housing Needs Research (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Elizabeth Logue, Director, Inuit Relations Directorate, Northern Affairs Organization (Public Safety Canada)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General, Implementation Branch, Treaties and Aboriginal Government (Public Safety Canada)
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs Organization (Public Safety Canada)
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 at 9:38 AM
Government response to the Twelfth Report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples, entitled: "On-Reserve Housing and Infrastructure: Recommendations for Change", tabled and adopted in the Senate on June 23, 2015, during the Second Session of the Forty-first Parliament
(2016-05-05)
Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 7:03 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Lynda Clairmont, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Regional Operations Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Diane Lafleur, Associate Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada and Indigenous Services Canada)
  • David Smith, Acting Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Financial Officer Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.