Skip to Content

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 23 and 24 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
ENEV (2019-05-02)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 5:45 PM
  • Kevin McNamee, Director, Protected Areas Establishment Branch (Parks Canada)
  • Michael Nadler, Acting Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Subdivision C of Division 9 of Part 4, insofar as it relates to food, and in Subdivision J of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
AGFO (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 6:12 PM
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 5:52 PM
  • Frank Annau, Environment and Science Policy Advisor (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Kathleen Cooper, Senior Researcher (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
  • Jason Flint, Director General, Policy, Communications and Regulatory Affairs Directorate, Pest Management Regulatory Agency (Health Canada)
  • Jeff Nielsen, President (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • Dennis Prouse, Vice-President, Government Affairs (CropLife Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 5:02 PM
  • Daniel Vielfaure, Director General (Bonduelle Americas)
  • Susan Abel, Vice-President Safety and Compliance (Food & Consumer Products of Canada)
  • Michael Burrows, Chief Executive Officer (Maple Lodge Farms)
  • Gordon Harrison, President (Canadian National Millers Association)
  • David K. Lee, Chief Regulatory Officer, Health Products and Food Branch (Health Canada)
  • Greg Loyst, Director General, Policy and Regulatory Strategies Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Kathleen Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Food and Beverage Canada)
  • Carla Ventin, Senior Vice-President, Government Relations (Food & Consumer Products of Canada)
Bill C-281, An Act to establish a National Local Food Day
AGFO (2019-04-30) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Stuart Oke, Youth President (National Farmers Union)
  • Michael Smith, Chef and Owner, The Inn at Bay Fortune (As an Individual)
  • Wayne Stetski, M.P., Kootenay — Columbia, Sponsor of the bill (House of Commons)
  • Anita Stewart, Food Laureate, Ontario Agricultural College, University of Guelph (As an Individual)
  • Gisèle Yasmeen, Executive Director (Food Secure Canada)
Bill C-77, An Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts
SECD (2019-04-30) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 2:00 PM
Monday, May 27, 2019 at 11:00 AM
  • The Honourable Harjit S. Sajjan, P.C., M.P., Minister of National Defence (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Major Carly Arkell, , Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces (As an Individual)
  • Commodore Geneviève Bernatchez, Judge Advocate General (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Eric Charland, Member, Military Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Diane Crocker, Professor, Department of Sociology and Criminology, Saint Mary's University (As an Individual)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Ret'd) Rory Fowler (As an Individual)
  • Marie-Claude Gagnon, Founder (It's Just 700)
  • Lieutenant-General Charles Lamarre, Commander, Military Personnel Command (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Christian Leuprecht, Professor, Department of Political Science and Economics, Royal Military College of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Geneviève Lortie, Director of Law, Military Justice - Policy (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Sergeant (ret’d) Jessica B. Miller (As an Individual)
  • Commodore Rebecca Patterson, Director General, Canadian Armed Forces Strategic Response Team - Sexual Misconduct (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Lieutnant-Colonel (Ret'd) Jean-Guy Perron (As an Individual)
  • Dr. Denise Preston, Executive Director, Sexual Misconduct Response Centre (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Lindsay L. Rodman, Marine Corps and Operation Enduring Freedom Veteran (As an Individual)
  • Colonel Stephen Strickey, Deputy Judge Advocate General, Military Justice (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 11:46 AM
  • Colonel Michel Drapeau ret'd, Senior Counsel, Michel Drapeau Law Office, Michel Drapeau Law Office (As an Individual)
  • Heidi Illingworth, Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime (Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime)
  • Joshua Juneau, Barrister and Solicitor, Michel Drapeau Law Office, Michel Drapeau Law Office (As an Individual)
  • Pascal Lévesque, Chair of the Committee on Criminal Law (Barreau du Québec)
Bill C-78, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act and the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and to make consequential amendments to another Act
LCJC (2019-04-11) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 12, 2019 at 4:19 PM
Thursday, June 6, 2019 at 10:33 AM
  • Suki Beavers, Project Director (National Association of Women and the Law)
  • John-Paul E. Boyd, Principal, John-Paul Boyd Arbitration Chambers (As an Individual)
  • Glenn Cheriton, President (Canadian Equal Parenting Council)
  • Brian Ludmer, Advisory Counsel (Canadian Association for Equality)
  • Manon Monastesse, Director General (Fédération des maisons d'hébergement pour femmes)
  • Mathilde Trou, Co-responsible for political issues, Communications Officer (Regroupement des maisons pour femmes victimes de violence conjugale)
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 2:33 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Nicholas Bala, Professor, Faculty of Law, Queen’s University (Ontario Chapter of the Association of Family and Conciliation Courts)
  • Serge Bernier, Vice President (Chambre des notaires du Québec)
  • François Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Melanie Del Rizzo, Chair, Family Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Antoine Fafard, Notary, Legal Services and Institutional Relations (Chambre des notaires du Québec)
  • Claire Farid, Senior Counsel and Manager (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Advocacy (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Valérie Laberge, Member of the Family Law Committee (Barreau du Québec)
  • Nicolas Le Grand Alary, Lawyer, Secretariat of the Order and Legal Affairs (Barreau du Québec)
  • Elissa Lieff, Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Linda C. Neilson, Professor Emerita, University of New Brunswick, University of New Brunswick (As an Individual)
  • Andina Van Isschot, Acting Senior Counsel and Coordinator (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Laurie Wright, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
NFFN (2019-04-11) Show Briefs
Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 6:49 PM
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 7:20 PM
  • The Honourable Joyce Murray, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Julie Charron, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Patrick Finn, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Michael Hammond, Executive Director, Finance, Planning and Administration Directorate (Privy Council Office)
  • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Lisa Setlakwe, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategy and Innovation Policy Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Matthew Shea, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Privy Council Office)
  • Philippe Thompson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Management Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Nathalie Bertrand, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Services (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Nathalie Lechasseur, Director General, Programs Integration, Program Operations (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Paul Pelletier, Director General, Education Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Evan Siddall, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Lisa Williams, Chief Financial Officer (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Eric Costen, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Controlled Substances and Cannabis Branch (Health Canada)
  • Edward De Sousa, Director General, Resource Management Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Matt Jones, Assistant Deputy Minister, Pan-Canadian Framework Implementation Office (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Alan Kerr, Vice President, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Randy Larkin, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Health Canada)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • John Moffet, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Carol Najm, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Finance Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Niall O'Dea, Associate Deputy Minister, Canadian Wildlife Services (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Shirley Carruthers, Director General, Financial Resource Planning and Management Bureau (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Jason Choueiri, Executive Director (Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada)
  • Jacques Cloutier, Vice-President, Intelligence and Enforcement Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Natasha Kim, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Program Policy (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Greg Kipling, Director General, Policy, Planning and Corporate Affairs Branch (Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada)
  • Daniel Mills, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Jonathan Moor, Chief Financial Officer and Vice-President, Financial and Corporate Management Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Jason Won, Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  • Michel Cormier, Executive Director (The Leaders’ Debates Commission)
  • Bradley Eddison, Director, Policy and Management Services (The Leaders’ Debates Commission)
  • Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Office of the Chief Electoral Officer)
  • Hughes St-Pierre, Deputy Chief Electoral Officer, Internal Services (Office of the Chief Electoral Officer)
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
BILI (2019-04-11)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 12:02 PM
  • Sonia Bebbington, Director General, Information and Document Resource Service (Library of Parliament)
  • Heather Lank, Parliamentary Librarian (Library of Parliament)
  • Catherine MacLeod, Assistant Parliamentary Librarian (Library of Parliament)
  • Marcus Pistor, Senior Director, Economics, Resources and International Affairs Division (Library of Parliament)
  • Manon Robert, Director, Finance, Material Management and Corporate Planning (Library of Parliament)
  • JoAnne St-Gelais, Director General, Business Support Services (Library of Parliament)
Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
LCJC (2019-04-04) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 10:31 AM
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 4:16 PM
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 10:35 AM
  • Paulette Corriveau, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 3:17 PM
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 10:32 AM
  • Julia Beazley, Director, Public Policy (Evangelical Fellowship of Canada)
  • David A. Bird, Retired Counsel, Department of Justice Canada (As an Individual)
  • Katherine Hensel, Barrister and Solicitor (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Michael A. Johnston, Barrister-at-Law (Defence Counsel Association of Ottawa)
  • Nicolas Le Grand Alary, Lawyer, Secretariat of the Order and Legal Affairs (Barreau du Québec)
  • Pascal Lévesque, Chair of the Committee on Criminal Law (Barreau du Québec)
  • Fady Mansour, Criminal Lawyer (As an Individual)
  • Brian R. Pfefferle, Defence Counsel (As an Individual)
  • Jonathan Rudin, Program Director (Aboriginal Legal Services)
  • Joëlle Safadi, Psychosocial Coordinator, MOBILIS Project (Service de Police de Longueuil)
  • Elizabeth Sheehy, Professor Emerita of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Don Stuart, Professor, Faculty of Law, Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Ghyslain Vallières, Prevention Police Officer, MOBILIS Project (Service de Police de Longueuil)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 3:20 PM
  • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • The Honourable Senator Dan Christmas, Co-Chair (All-Party Parliamentary Group to End Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking)
  • Heidi Illingworth, Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime (Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime)
  • Hilla Kerner, Collective Member (Vancouver Rape Relief and Women's Shelter)
  • Naomi Moses, Lawyer (Pivot Legal Society)
  • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Nancy Roy, General Manager (Association of Families of Persons Assassinated or Disappeared)
  • Annie Saint-Onge (As an Individual)
  • Bruno Serre, President (Association of Families of Persons Assassinated or Disappeared)
  • Caitlin Shane, Staff Lawyer (Pivot Legal Society)
  • Arnold Viersen, Member of Parliament, Co-Chair (All-Party Parliamentary Group to End Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking)
  • Karen Wiebe, Executive Director (Manitoba Organization for Victims Assistance)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:33 AM
  • Daniel Brown, Vice President (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Morgan Cooper, Vice President (Federation of Law Societies of Canada)
  • Annamaria Enenajor, Committee Member (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Rachel Huntsman, Legal Counsel (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Will Morrison, Strategic Policy Counsel, Policy Division (Law Society of Ontario)
  • Tony Paisana, Legislative and Law Reform Coordinator (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Tom Stamatakis, President (Canadian Police Association)
  • William Trudell, Chair (Canadian Council of Criminal Defence Lawyers)
  • Dale Weidman, Inspector (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Sheena Weir, Executive Director, External Relations and Communications (Law Society of Ontario)
  • Frederica Wilson, Executive Director, Policy and Public Affairs and Deputy Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Law Societies of Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 3:32 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Don Beardall, General Counsel (Public Prosecution Service of Canada)
  • Paulette Corriveau, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • François Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Laurie Wright, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
Bill C-85, An Act to amend the Canada-Israel Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act and to make related amendments to other Acts
AEFA (2019-04-04)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:32 AM
  • Sara AvMatt (Canadian Friends Service Committee (Quakers))
  • Michael Lynk, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Western University (As an Individual)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • The Honourable Jim Carr, P.C., M.P., Minister of International Trade Diversification (Global Affairs Canada)
  • John Hannaford, Deputy Minister, International Trade (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Kendal Hembroff, Director General, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Global Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:16 PM
  • Stacy-Paul Healy, Deputy Director, Market Access and Trade Remedies Law (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Troy Lulashnyk, Director General, Maghreb, Egypt, Israel, West Bank and Gaza (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Mary-Catherine Speirs, Director, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Europe, Middle East and Africa) (Global Affairs Canada)
Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada
SOCI (2019-03-21) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Benoît Gendron, Director, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Erik Lapalme, Senior Policy Analyst, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • James Van Raalte, Director General, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 4:24 PM
  • Frank Folino, President (Canadian Association of the Deaf)
  • Donna Jodhan, President (Barrier Free Canada)
  • Seema Lamba, Acting Coordinator, Programs Section (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • The Honourable David Onley, Former Lieutenant Governor of Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Christopher T. Sutton, National Executive Director (Canadian Hard of Hearing Association)
  • Rosalie Wang, Assistant Professor, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto (AGE-WELL)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Zinnia Batliwalla, National Manager, Government Relations and Advocacy (March of Dimes Canada)
  • Neil Belanger, Executive Director (B.C. Aboriginal Network on Disability Society)
  • Diane Bergeron, Vice President, Engagement and International Affairs (Canadian National Institute for the Blind)
  • Barbara Collier, Executive Director (Communication Disabilities Access Canada)
  • Camille Desforges, Deputy Executive Director (Confédération des organismes de personnes handicapées du Québec)
  • David Lepofsky, Chair (Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act Alliance)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Bill Adair, Executive Director (Federal Accessibility Legislation Alliance)
  • Catherine Ebbs, Chairperson (Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board)
  • Steven Estey, Government and Community Relations Officer (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Kerri Joffe, Staff Lawyer (ARCH Disability Law Centre)
  • Christianne Laizner, Vice-Chairperson, Telecommunications (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Keith Smith, Acting Director General, Policy and Communications (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Scott Streiner, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Transportation Agency)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 4:32 PM
  • The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Benoît Gendron, Director, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Erik Lapalme, Senior Policy Analyst, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • James Van Raalte, Director General, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.