Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

Third Session, Fortieth Parliament, 2010

Chair: The Honourable GERRY ST. GERMAIN, P.C.


Tuesday, March 30, 2010
Tuesday, April 13, 2010
Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Issue No. 3

Fourth, fifth and sixth meetings on:

The federal government's constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples and other matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada
(Follow-up to the Committee's report on the Implementation of Comprehensive Land Claims)
(Issues concerning First Nations Education)
(Safe Drinking Water)


WITNESSES

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Michel Roy, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government;

Stephen Gagnon, Director General, Implementation.

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Christine Cram, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships;

Sheilagh Murphy, Acting Director General, Operations and Planning Support Branch;

Claudette Russell, Director, Strategic Policy and Planning Directorate.

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada:

Gina Wilson, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Regional Operations Sector;

Christine Cram, Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships;

Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Strategic Initiatives Directorate, Community Infrastructure Branch, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships.

Health Canada:

Debra Gillis, Director, Primary Health Care Division, Primary Health Care and Public Health Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch;

Dominique Poulin, Manager, Drinking Water Program, Primary Health Care and Public Health Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Gerry St. Germain, P.C., Chair

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Brazeau Campbell *Cowan (or Tardif) Hubley Lang *LeBreton, P.C. (or Comeau), Lovelace Nicholas, Patterson, Poirier, Raine, Seidman, Sibbeston, Stewart Olsen

* Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 85(4), membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Seidman replaced the Honourable Senator Demers (April 14, 2010).

The Honourable Senator Lang replaced the Honourable Senator St. Germain, P.C. (April 14, 2010).

The Honourable Senator Sibbeston replaced the Honourable Senator Fairbairn, P.C. (April 13, 2010).

The Honourable Senator Fairbairn, P.C., replaced the Honourable Senator Sibbeston (April 12, 2010).

The Honourable Senator Campbell replaced the Honourable Senator Moore (April 6, 2010).

The Honourable Senator Moore replaced the Honourable Senator Campbell (March 31, 2010).