Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

Second Session, Forty-first Parliament, 2013-14

Chair: The Honourable DENNIS GLEN PATTERSON


Tuesday, February 25, 2014
Wednesday, February 26, 2014
Tuesday, March 4, 2014
Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Issue No. 4

Tenth meeting on:

The federal government's constitutional, treaty, political and legal responsibilities to First Nations, Inuit and Metis peoples and other matters generally relating to the Aboriginal Peoples of Canada

First and second (final) meetings on:

Bill C-16, An Act to give effect to the Governance Agreement with Sioux Valley Dakota Nation and to make consequential amendments to other Acts

First, second and third meetings on:

The challenges and potential solutions relating to First Nations infrastructure on reserves

INCLUDING:
THE SECOND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Bill C-16)


WITNESSES

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation:

Vincent Tacan, Chief;

Bruce Slusar, Tribal Attorney.

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Stephen Peltz, Senior Negotiator, Negotiations — Central;

Blake McLaughlin, Senior Director, Negotiations — Central.

Department of Justice Canada:

Lee Webber, Legal Counsel, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada Legal Services.

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation:

Bruce Slusar, Tribal Attorney.

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Stephen Peltz, Senior Negotiator, Negotiations — Central.

Department of Justice Canada:

Lee Webber, Legal Counsel, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada Legal Services.

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

BMO Financial Group:

Jason M. Cameron, Director, Aboriginal Banking, Ontario Regional Division.

RBC Royal Bank:

Harry Willmot, Senior Manager, Aboriginal Market Development.

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Ontario First Nations Technical Services Corporation:

Bob Howsam, Executive Director;

Wes Bova, President.

First Nations of Alberta Technical Services Advisory Group:

Vaughn Paul, Chief Executive Officer.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Dennis Glen Patterson, Chair

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Beyak, * Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), * Cowan  (or Fraser), Lovelace Nicholas, Meredith, Moore, Ngo, Raine, Sibbeston, Tannas, Wallace, Watt

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Watt replaced the Honourable Senator Dyck (March 3, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Champagne, P.C., was removed from the membership of the committee, replacement pending (February 28, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Moore replaced the Honourable Senator Watt (February 27, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Tannas replaced the Honourable Senator Boisvenu (February 27, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Champagne, P.C., replaced the Honourable Senator Martin (February 27, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Martin replaced the Honourable Senator Champagne, P.C. (February 26, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Watt replaced the Honourable Senator Cordy (February 25, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Boisvenu replaced the Honourable Senator Tannas (February 25, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Tannas replaced the Honourable Senator Greene (February 25, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Cordy replaced the Honourable Senator Moore (February 24, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Greene replaced the Honourable Senator Tannas (February 24, 2014).