Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

Second Session, Forty-first Parliament, 2013-14

Chair: The Honourable DENNIS GLEN PATTERSON


Tuesday, March 25, 2014
Wednesday, March 26, 2014
Tuesday, April 1, 2014
Wednesday, April 2, 2014
Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Issue No. 5

First, second and third (final) meetings on:

Bill C-9, An Act respecting the election and term of office of chiefs and councillors of certain First Nations and the composition of council of those First Nations

and

Fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh meetings on:

The challenges and potential solutions relating to First Nations infrastructure on reserves

INCLUDING:
THE THIRD REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Bill C-9)
and
THE FOURTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
(Special Study Budget 2014-2015 — Challenges and potential solutions relating to First Nationsinfrastructure on reserves)


WITNESSES

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Brenda Kustra, Director General, Governance Branch, Regional Operations Sector.

Department of Justice Canada:

Tom Vincent, Legal Counsel, Operations and Programs (Legal Services).

Canadian Bar Association:

Aimée Craft, Past Chair, National Aboriginal Law Section;

Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform.

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat:

John G. Paul, Executive Director.

Norway House Cree Nation:

Ronald Evans, Chief.

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Turtle Island Associates Inc.:

Roxanne Harper, Vice-President.

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

As an individual:

Chris Maracle.

Chiefs of Ontario:

Chief Shining Turtle, Whitefish River First Nation.

Curve Lake First Nation:

Tammy Juszczynski Banks, Capital Projects Coordinator.

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Daniel Leclair, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch;

Karl Carisse, Senior Director, Innovation and Major Policy Transformation Directorate;

David Smith, Director, Program Design and Regional Partnerships.

Employment and Social Development Canada:

Irwin Bess, Director General, Federal Programs, Compliance Operations and Program Development Branch;

Annik Wilson, Director General, Regional Operations and Compliance Directorate.

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Meadow Lake Tribal Council:

Merv Buckle, Advisor;

Joe McKay, Manager, Technical Services.

Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations:

Perry Bellegarde, Chief.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Dennis Glen Patterson, Chair

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Beyak, *Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), *Cowan (or Fraser), Lovelace Nicholas, Meredith, Moore, Ngo, Raine, Sibbeston, Tannas, Wallace, Watt

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Moore replaced the Honourable Senator Cordy (April 8, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Cordy replaced the Honourable Senator Moore (April 3, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Raine replaced the Honourable Senator Oh (March 27, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Oh replaced the Honourable Senator Raine (March 25, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Raine replaced the Honourable Senator Lang (March 25, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Dyck replaced the Honourable Senator Watt (March 25, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Lang replaced the Honourable Senator Raine (March 24, 2014).