Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred Session  note  note
Bill C-37, An Act to facilitate the implementation of those provisions of first nations' claim settlements in the Provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan that relate to the creation of reserves or the addition of land to existing reserves, and to make related amendments to the Manitoba Claim Settlements Implementation Act and the Saskatchewan Treaty Land Entitlement Act
(2001-12-17)
Tuesday, February 19, 2002 at 9:00 AM
  • Dorothy Ahlgren Franklin, Officer in Charge, National Youth Strategy (From the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP))
  • Kristine Burr, Assistant Deputy Solicitor General, Strategic Policy and Programs (From the Office of the Solicitor General of Canada)
  • fontaine (AS A PANEL)
  • Gina Wilson, Director General, Aboriginal Issues Branch (From the Correctional Service Canada (CSC))
Tuesday, February 5, 2002 at 9:30 AM
  • Ralph Keesickquayash, Counsel, Legal Services (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Evelyn Shalapata, Director, Treaty Land Entitlement, Specific Claims, Saskatchewan Region (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Jim Sisson, Director, Claims and Indian Government, Alberta Region (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
  • Michel Youssef, Director, Special Implementation Projects Directorate (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
Examine access, provision and delivery of services, policy and jurisdictional issues, employment and education, access to economic opportunities, youth participation and empowerment, and other related matters
(2001-09-28)
Tuesday, June 11, 2002 at 9:07 AM
  • Matthew Coon Come, National Chief (From the Assembly of First Nations:)
  • Ginger Gosnell, Youth Representative (As an Individual)
  • Jean Larose, Director of Communications (As an Individual)
  • Terry Young, Youth Representative (As an Individual)
Tuesday, June 4, 2002 at 9:07 AM
  • Kukdookaa Terri Brown, President (From the Native Women's Association of Canada:)
  • Jelena Golic, Youth Intervener (As an Individual)
  • Marlene Larocque, Executive Director (From the Native Women's Association of Canada:)
Wednesday, May 29, 2002 at 5:52 PM
  • Murray Angus, Instructor, Nunavut Sivuniksavut (As an Individual)
  • Veronica Dewar, President (From Pauktuutit Inuit Women's Association:)
  • June Shappa, Nunavut Sivuniksavut (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 7, 2002 at 9:20 AM
  • Jose Amaujaq Kusugak, President (From Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami:)
  • Franco Sheatiapik Buscemi, National Inuit Youth Council (From Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami:)
Wednesday, May 1, 2002 at 5:50 PM
  • Giselle Robelin, Communications Department (From the Aboriginal Healing Foundation:)
  • Dr. Gail Valaskakis, Director of Research (From the Aboriginal Healing Foundation:)
Tuesday, April 30, 2002 at 9:00 AM
  • Alfred Gay, Policy Advisor (From the National Association of Friendship Centres:)
  • Jaime Koebel, President, Aboriginal Youth Council (From the National Association of Friendship Centres:)
  • Marie Whattam, Vice-President (From the National Association of Friendship Centres:)
Tuesday, April 23, 2002 at 9:12 AM
  • Jennifer Brown, Chair, Métis National Youth Advisory Council (From the Métis National Council:)
  • Pauline Huppie, Director, Youth Initiatives, Métis National Youth Advisory Council (From the Métis National Council:)
  • Gerald Morin, President (From the Métis National Council:)
Tuesday, April 16, 2002 at 9:05 AM
  • Dwight A. Dorey, National Chief (From the Congress of Aboriginal Peoples:)
  • Jamie Gallant, Youth and Labour Market Intern (From the Congress of Aboriginal Peoples:)
Tuesday, March 19, 2002 at 9:34 AM
  • Mary Lou Bird, Policy Analyst, Aboriginal Business Canada (From the Department of Industry Canada:)
  • Jeff Moore, Executive Director, Aboriginal Business Canada (From the Department of Industry Canada:)
Wednesday, March 13, 2002 at 6:07 PM
  • John Richards, Professor of Business Administration (From Simon Fraser University:)
Wednesday, March 6, 2002 at 5:55 PM
  • Chantal Bernier, Assistant Deputy Minister, Socio-Economic Policy and Programs Sector (From the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs:)
  • Barbara Caverhill, Acting Director, Learning, Employment and Human Development (From the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs:)
Tuesday, March 5, 2002 at 9:35 AM
  • Wendy Birkinshaw, Senior Policy Analyst, Division of Childhood and Adolescence, Population and Public Health Branch (From the Department of Health Canada)
  • Scott Broughton, Assistant Deputy Minister, Population and Public Health Branch (From the Department of Health Canada)
  • Keith Conn, Acting Director General, Community Health Programs Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (From the Department of Health Canada)
  • Claude Rocan, Director General, Centre for Healthy Human Development, Population and Public Health Branch (From the Department of Health Canada)
Tuesday, February 19, 2002 at 9:00 AM
  • Dorothy Ahlgren Franklin, Officer in Charge, National Youth Strategy (From the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP))
  • Kristine Burr, Assistant Deputy Solicitor General, Strategic Policy and Programs (From the Office of the Solicitor General of Canada)
  • fontaine (AS A PANEL)
  • Gina Wilson, Director General, Aboriginal Issues Branch (From the Correctional Service Canada (CSC))
Tuesday, December 11, 2001 at 9:05 AM
  • Patricia Begin, Director, Research and Evaluation (From the National Crime Prevention Centre)
  • Catherine Latimer, Senior Counsel, Director of Youth Justice (As an Individual)
  • Frances Pennell, Director, Policy Planning Directorate, Programs Branch (From the Department of Justice Canada)
  • William F. Pentney, Deputy Head, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (From the Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, December 5, 2001 at 5:58 PM
  • Nancy Greenway, Program Officer, Aboriginal Peoples' Program (From the Department of Canadian Heritage)
  • Audrey Greyeyes, Program Officer, Aboriginal Peoples' Program (From the Department of Canadian Heritage)
  • Judith A. LaRocque, Associate Deputy Minister (From Canadian Heritage)
  • Norman Moyer, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Identity Gilles Déry, Director General, Major Events and Celebrations (From the Department of Canadian Heritage)
Tuesday, December 4, 2001 at 9:10 AM
  • Janet Hagey, Director, Housing, Family and Social Statistics Division (From Statistics Canada)
  • Douglas A. Norris, Director General, Census and Demographic Statistics Branch (From Statistics Canada)
  • Andy Siggner, Senior Advisor on Aboriginal Statistics, Housing, Family and Social Statistics Division (From Statistics Canada:)
Tuesday, November 27, 2001 at 9:00 AM
  • Susan Anzolin, Officer, Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians Division (From the Privy Council Office:)
  • Fred Caron, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Secretariat (From the Privy Council Office)
Tuesday, November 20, 2001 at 9:00 AM
  • Henry Holik, Director, Program Management, National Secretariat on Homelessness (From the Department of Human Resources Development Canada)
  • Phil Jensen, Assistant Deputy Minister, Employment Programs Branch (From the Department of Human Resources Development Canada)
  • John Kozij, Director, Aboriginal Strategic Policy, Strategy and Coordination, Strategic Policy (From the Department of Human Resources Development Canada)
  • Rick Magus, Manager, Aboriginal Affairs, Manitoba Region (From the Department of Human Resources Development Canada)
Bill S-24, An Act to implement an agreement between the Mohawks of Kanesatake and Her Majesty in right of Canada respecting governance of certain lands by the Mohawks of Kanesatake and to amend an Act in consequence
(2001-04-05)
Wednesday, May 9, 2001 at 5:51 PM
  • Deborah Corber, Senior Federal Negotiator, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Self-Government Branch (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development:)
  • Marie Daoust, Municipal Secretary and Treasure (From the Municipality of Oka:)
  • Marie David (As an individual)
  • Sylvia Duquette, Legal Counsel, Justice Canada, Native Law Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Ellen Gabriel (As an individual)
  • Yvan Patry, Mayor (From the Municipality of Oka:)
Tuesday, May 8, 2001 at 9:35 AM
  • Pierre Goyette (As an individual)
Tuesday, May 1, 2001 at 9:32 AM
  • Anjali Choksi, Legal Counsel (As an Individual)
  • T. Brenda Etienne, Senior Negotiator, Mohawks of Kanesatake (As an Individual)
  • Grand Chief James Gabriel, Mohawks of Kanesatake (As an Individual)
Wednesday, April 25, 2001 at 5:17 PM
  • The Honourable Robert D. Nault, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indian and Northern Affairs (As an Individual)
  • Deborah Corber, Senior Federal Negotiator, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Self-Government Branch (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development:)
  • Sylvia Duquette, Legal Counsel, Justice Canada, Native Law Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Walter Walling, Senior Negotiator, Special Issues, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Negotiation and Agreement Implementation (From the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development:)
The opportunities to expand economic development, including tourism and employment, associated with national parks in Northern Canada, within the parameters of existing comprehensive land claim and associated agreements with Aboriginal Peoples and in accordance with the principles of the National Parks Act
(2001-03-12)
Tuesday, September 25, 2001 at 9:30 AM
Tuesday, April 24, 2001 at 9:35 AM
Tuesday, March 20, 2001 at 9:33 AM
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.