Skip to Content
Download as PDF

Proceedings of the Standing Senate Committee on
Aboriginal Peoples

Second Session, Forty-first Parliament, 2013-14

Chair: The Honourable DENNIS GLEN PATTERSON


Tuesday, June 3, 2014
Tuesday, June 10, 2014
Wednesday, June 11, 2014
Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Issue No. 7

Twelfth meeting on:

The challenges and potential solutions relating to First Nations infrastructure on reserves

and

First, second and third (final) meetings on:

Bill C-25, An Act respecting the Qalipu Mi'kmaq First Nation Band Order

and

First (final) meetings on:

Bill C-34, An Act to give effect to the Tla'amin Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts

INCLUDING:
THE FIFTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE (Bill C-34)
THE SIXTH REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE (Bill C-25)


WITNESSES

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Andrew Saranchuk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector.

Department of Justice Canada:

Martin Reiher, Acting General Counsel and Director, Operations and Programs, Legal Services.

Federation of Newfoundland Indians:

Stephen May, Legal Counsel (by videoconference).


Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Tom Molloy, Chief Federal Negotiator.

Department of Justice Canada:

Gloria Chao, Legal Counsel, Treaties and Aboriginal Government-Negotiations West and Specific Claims, Legal Services Unit.

Sliammon First Nation:

Clint Williams, Chief;

Roy Francis, Chief Negotiator.


Wednesday, June 11, 2014

As individuals:

Pauline Tessier;

Helen Darrigan.

Mi'kmaq First Nations Assembly of Newfoundland:

Jaimie Lickers, Counsel.


Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada:

Andrew Saranchuk, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector.

Department of Justice Canada:

Martin Reiher, Acting General Counsel and Director, Operations and Programs, Legal Services.

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development:

Sheilagh Murphy, Director General, Social Policy and Programs Branch.

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation:

Charles MacArthur, Senior Vice-President, Regional Operations and Assisted Housing;

Carla Staresina, Executive Director, Assisted Housing.


MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

The Honourable Dennis Glen Patterson, Chair

The Honourable Lillian Eva Dyck, Deputy Chair

and

The Honourable Senators:

Ataullahjan, Baker, P.C., Beyak, *Carignan, P.C. (or Martin), *Cowan (or Fraser), Lovelace Nicholas, Meredith, Moore, Ngo, Raine, Tannas, Wallace

*Ex officio members

(Quorum 4)

Changes in membership of the committee:

Pursuant to rule 12-5, membership of the committee was amended as follows:

The Honourable Senator Ataullahjan was added to the membership of the committee (June 16, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Baker, P.C. replaced the Honourable Senator Sibbeston (June 16, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Sibbeston replaced the Honourable Senator Baker, P.C. (June 12, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Baker, P.C. replaced the Honourable Senator Sibbeston (June 11, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Ataullahjan was removed from the membership of the committee, replacement pending (June 11, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Ataullahjan was added to the membership of the committee (June 10, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Beyak replaced the Honourable Senator Ataullahjan (June 3, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Ataullahjan replaced the Honourable Senator Beyak (June 2, 2014).

The Honourable Senator Raine replaced the Honourable Senator Runciman (May 29, 2014).